Skip to ContentSkip to Navigation
Research The Groningen Research Institute for the Study of Culture (ICOG) News

Events Archive

ICOG

PhD Ceremony - A.T. Zijlstra: Ernstig geluk
When:Th 09-07-2020 16:15 - 17:15
Where:Academy Building
PhD Ceremony - A. Rademakers: Moederstad en vaderland
When:Th 09-07-2020 14:30 - 15:30
Where:Academy building
CANCELLED - Summerschool: The Knowledge of the Curator III – Curating Art and Nature
From:Su 28-06-2020
Until:Sa 04-07-2020
Where:Groningen
PhD Ceremony N.A. Kraft van Ermel: On the crossroads of history
When:Mo 22-06-2020 16:15 - 17:15
Where:Academy building
COVID-19 and the Arts webinar - CHRISTOPH JEDAN (CRHW) on consolation
When:Mo 22-06-2020 16:00 - 17:00
Where:Online
PhD Ceremony H.J.J. Vermeulen: Bouwsteen en toetssteen
When:Mo 15-06-2020 16:15 - 17:15
Where:Aula, Academy building
PhD Ceremony C.N. Falch: From Oy to Joy
When:Th 28-05-2020 14:30 - 15:30
Where:Aula, Academy building / online
PhD Ceremony C.M.J. Gevers: Boer Tammens Houzee
When:Th 07-05-2020 14:30 - 15:30
Where:Academy building / Online
PhD Ceremony, F.E.M. Konings: Zitten we op één lijn?
When:Th 23-04-2020 14:30 - 15:30
Where:Aula, Academy building / online
CANCELLED - DemCP colloquium - DUNCAN KELLY (University of Cambridge): "Politics and the Anthropocene"
When:Fr 17-04-2020 16:00 - 18:00
Where:Zernikezaal, Academy building
POSTPONED - PhD ceremony A. Rademakers: Moederstad en vaderland
When:Mo 30-03-2020 14:30 - 15:30
Where:Aula, Academy building
CANCELLED - The Centre for Media and Journalism Studies Lunch Lecture: Tomas R. Schmidt
When:Fr 13-03-2020 12:00 - 13:00
Where:Room 1312.0018, Harmonie building
Symposium Fries Biografie Instituut
When:Th 12-03-2020 13:00 - 17:00
Where:Tresoar, Leeuwarden
(Dis)enchanting Disenchantment: Vocations of Science/Scholarship from Early Modern to Contemporary History
From:We 04-03-2020
Until:Th 05-03-2020
Where:Van Swinderen Huys / Academy building
PhD Ceremony P.M. Olbrich: Transparency from space?
When:Mo 02-03-2020 09:00 - 10:00
Where:Aula, Academy building
Art, Culture and Cognition colloquium - Femke Kramer: "Screwball Exorcisms"
When:Th 27-02-2020 15:00 - 17:00
Where:Room 103, Oude Boteringestraat 34
Aletta Talent Network Meeting - Rudolf Doornkamp (Univé): "A transformation into a new solidarity"
When:Th 20-02-2020 17:00 - 19:00
Where:Exposition room, Harmonie building
DemCP colloquium - JOHANNES VOELZ (Frankfurt): "Contemporary Populism and the Aesthetics of Polarization"
When:We 19-02-2020 16:00 - 18:00
Where:Room 06 PAO, Turftorenstraat
Arts, Medium and Moving Images Colloquium - DANIEL YACAVONE (Edinburgh): "Rethinking cinematic reflexivity"
When:Tu 11-02-2020 18:00 - 20:00
Where:Van der Leeuwzaal, Academy building
DemCP colloquium - PETER SCHNECK (Osnabrück): "Owners and Others: Migration, Identity and Property"
When:We 05-02-2020 16:00 - 18:00
Where:Room 1312.0013, Harmonie building
GCHH Research Afternoon: "Painting as Medicine"
When:Th 30-01-2020 13:00 - 17:00
Where:Room 1315.0031, Harmonie building
PhD Ceremony, A.J.C. Dobbelaar: Familiegeschiedenis
When:Th 23-01-2020 16:15 - 17:15
Where:Aula, Academy building
PhD Ceremony, J.C. Strootman: Wie stuit de rebellie van de massa?
When:Th 23-01-2020 14:30 - 15:30
Where:Aula, Academy building
PhD ceremony, S.G. Katz-Lavigne: Qui ne risque rien, n’a rien
When:Th 23-01-2020 12:45 - 13:45
Where:Aula, Academy building
PhD Ceremony, B. de Jong: A phantom medium?
When:Th 19-12-2019 12:45 - 13:45
Where:Aula, Academy building
UL Treasures from Special Collections - BERNA VAN WIJK: "Middeleeuws boekbeslag: archeologie vanuit het hart van de UB"
When:Tu 17-12-2019 16:00 - 17:00
Where:Jantina Tammeszaal, University Library
PhD Ceremony, A. Cabanel: La fabrique d'une persona scientifique au féminin
When:Mo 09-12-2019 16:15 - 17:15
Where:Aula, Academy building
Religion and Heritage event - CLAIRE BÉTELU: "Notre Dame: How to restore world heritage?"
When:We 04-12-2019 15:30 - 18:00
Where:Court Room, Faculty of Theology and Religious Studies, OBS 38
PhD ceremony, A. ARIAN: De Zeventiende-eeuwse Diplomatieke Missie van de Safawieden naar Siam
When:Th 28-11-2019 14:30 - 15:30
Where:Aula, Academy building
CEASG Conference 'Contemporary Mongolia: International Relations, Mining and Society'
From:Th 28-11-2019
Until:Fr 29-11-2019
Where:Old Court Room, Oude Boteringestraat 38
Visual Studies Group - Colloquium - RYAN WITTINGSLOW: "Visions of Political Form"
When:We 27-11-2019 16:00 - 18:00
Where:Room 1315.0042, Harmonie building
GSG in Conversation with Michiel Baud - What is Happening in Latin America? Social Unrest, Politics and Economic Crisis
When:We 20-11-2019 16:00 - 17:30
Where:Marie Loke Zaal , Harmonie Building, Oude Kijk in ’t Jatstraat
Guest lecture - INGRID HALLAND (NTNU): "Are We Plastic? Art and Thinking After Plastics"
When:Tu 19-11-2019 14:00 - 15:00
Where:Groene Zaal, Frank Mohr Institute / Minerva, Praediniussingel 59, Groningen
Guest Lecture - ANNEMARIE DE WILDT: "Diversity in the Amsterdam Museum"
When:Mo 18-11-2019 12:00 - 13:30
Where:Room A7, Academy building
CIRR-HTIR Colloquium - MAARTEN MEIJER (RUG): "When the words for the worlds are soils"
When:Th 14-11-2019 16:00 - 18:00
Where:Room T13, Turftorenstraat
PhD ceremony, D. MUNRO: Memoria as mirror
When:Th 14-11-2019 12:45 - 13:45
Where:Aula, Academy building
PhD ceremony, H.H. Jongbloed: Diepenheim uitgediept
When:Mo 11-11-2019 16:15 - 17:15
Where:Aula, Academy building
PhD ceremony, drs. A.H. Carmiggelt
When:Th 07-11-2019 16:15 - 17:15
Where:Aula, Academy building
Meet the CIT: Lustrum Infomarket (55th anniversary) with keynote by Marc Esteve del Valle and Robert Prey
When:Tu 05-11-2019 13:00 - 17:00
Where:CIT Smitsborg, Nettelbosje 1
PhD ceremony N.M. Wentholt: Overcoming History, Becoming European?
When:Mo 28-10-2019 14:30 - 15:30
Where:Aula, Academy building
CIRR-IRSS Colloquium - Caitlin Ryan: "Plantations from the local to the global"
When:Th 24-10-2019 17:00 - 18:30
Where:Room 1315.0036, Harmonie building
PhD ceremony H. Hoving: De beul van Amersfoort
When:Th 24-10-2019 14:30 - 15:30
Where:Aula, Academy building
CIRR-HTIR Colloquium - Patrick Nitzschner (RUG): "The German Far Right and Israel: Post-Nazism and World Politics"
When:Th 17-10-2019 16:00 - 18:00
Where:Room 1313.0338, Harmonie building
OSL Research Day
When:Fr 11-10-2019 10:00 - 19:00
Where:University Library
Centre Launch: Research Centre for the Study of Democratic Cultures and Politics
When:Mo 07-10-2019 15:00 - 18:00
Where:Room 1314.0014, Harmonie building
CIRR-HTIR Colloquium - Ana Flamind (RUG): "Scandals as aesthetics experiences: a conceptualisation"
When:Th 03-10-2019 16:00 - 18:00
Where:Room 1313.0338, Harmonie building
"Translate yourself" - Talk by South African author, Eben Venter
When:Mo 23-09-2019 18:30 - 19:45
Where:Exposition room, Harmonie building
Introductory workshop Transkribus
When:Tu 17-09-2019 11:00 - 14:00
Where:TBA
After Hiroshima: Cultural Responses to the Atomic Bomb
From:Sa 07-09-2019
Until:Sa 14-09-2019
Where:Groningen