Events Archive
Shaping the Future of Europe - GREG FULLER (UG): 'EU economic power in a fragmenting world'
When: | Th 25-04-2024 19:30 - 21:00 |
Where: | Heymanszaal, Academy building |
Spot On! theatre seminar - PAMELA KARIMI (University of Massachusetts): 'Women, Art, Freedom'
When: | Th 25-04-2024 18:00 - 19:30 |
Where: | Room A2, Academy building |
Democracy & Governance colloquium - Human Mobility & Migration Lab: 'REpair: Cost Action Porposal'
When: | Th 25-04-2024 12:00 - 13:30 |
Where: | Grey room, House of Connections |
EPS seminar series- ALINA FELDER (University of St. Gallen): 'From activation to upskilling? Trajectories of active labour market policies in the age of skill shortage'
When: | We 24-04-2024 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Room 1315.0048, Harmonie building |
FCAM colloquium - BENOÎT TURQUETY (Université Paris 8): 'Operating media: Persistant Im_materialities'
When: | Tu 23-04-2024 18:00 - 20:00 |
Where: | Room 1314.0026, Harmonie building |
The History of Surgery seminar - BART LUTTERS (Utrecht University): 'The Making of a Special Specialty: Performing Neurosurgical Expertise in the Netherlands, 1890-1990'
When: | Mo 22-04-2024 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Online |
CIRR-GIR colloquium - DONYA AHMADI (UG): 'Between a rock and a hard place: The intersectional experiences of Iranian feminists from minoritized ethno-national backgrounds'
When: | Fr 19-04-2024 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 1315.0049, Harmonie building |
Music Matters - BEATE PETER: 'Music, memories & identity'
When: | Th 18-04-2024 17:00 - 18:30 |
Where: | Heymanszaal, Academy building |
CIRR-HTIR colloquium - MUSA SESAY (University of Makeni): 'Gender relations and timber logging governance'
When: | Th 18-04-2024 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Calmershuis 1.2, Oude Boteringestraat 24 |
Democracy & Governance colloquium - DAVIDE GROSSI: Fair methods for participatory budgeting'
When: | Th 18-04-2024 12:00 - 13:30 |
Where: | Red room, House of Connections |
CIRR-IPE colloquium - BEN JOHNSON: 'Reponsible, ethical, competitive: Ecologies of AI in the inter/national'
When: | Th 18-04-2024 12:00 - 13:00 |
Where: | t.b.a. |
EPS seminar series - FEDERICO SALVATI (Free University Berlin): 'More than words: the contestation of social normality and the problem of regime types in international relations'
When: | We 17-04-2024 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Room 1315.0048, Harmonie building |
ARC seminar - JOSHUA MENTANKO (Leiden University): 'Allá en Europa: Solidarity, indigeneity, and the quest for postcolonial justice'
When: | We 17-04-2024 15:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Poststraat 6 (GIA) |
Ancient World seminar - MARLENA WHITING (UG): ‘Travel in the Late Antique Near East: Conceptions of Space and Distance’
When: | Tu 16-04-2024 16:15 - 17:30 |
Where: | t.b.a. |
Shaping the Future of Europe - SENKA NEUMAN-STANIVUKOVIC (UG): 'Shifting perspectives: Migration as a solution, not a problem'
When: | Th 11-04-2024 19:30 - 21:00 |
Where: | Senate room, Academy building |
CHS workshop 'Colonialism, Language, Identification' with Dr Kaoutar Ghilani (Cambridge University) and Dr Sarah Irving (Staffordshire University)
When: | Th 11-04-2024 15:45 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 1312.0019, Harmonie building |
"Every Jewish visitor" - language politics, archaeological display and cultural contestation in Mandate Palestine
When: | Th 11-04-2024 15:45 - 18:00 |
Where: | Harmonie building, room 1312.0019 |
AiS PhD colloquium - MINGLIU LU, JULIA ALTING and SANAZ AFSHIN
When: | Th 11-04-2024 14:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Jantina Tammeszaal, University Library |
CHS book talk - Christianity and its Enemies: Protestantism and Secularism in Germany, 1880-1945
When: | Tu 09-04-2024 15:00 - 17:30 |
Where: | Courtroom, Faculty of Religion, Culture and Society (OBS 38) |
Judge RAUL CANO PANGALANGAN: 'The Power and Limits of International Criminal Justice'
When: | Tu 09-04-2024 14:00 - 15:30 |
Where: | Van der Leeuwzaal, Academy building |
Heritage and Memory - SHANADE BARNABAS: 'Vandalism as a form of visual sovereignty'
When: | Fr 05-04-2024 15:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Room 1315.0048, Harmonie building |
PhD Ceremony AGNESE BELLINA (CIRR), Temporalities of rexistance in times of environmental crisis
When: | Th 28-03-2024 12:45 - 13:45 |
Where: | Academy building |
Early Modern History seminar - KAREN HOLLEWAND and LIEKE VAN DEINSEN- 'Isabella de Moerloose: Unveiling the story of one of the most miraculous women of the seventeenth century'
When: | Mo 25-03-2024 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Harmonie building, room and time tba |
CIRR-GIR colloquium - NADINE VOELKNER: 'The ontological politics of quantum biotechnology'
When: | Fr 22-03-2024 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 1315.0036, Harmonie building |
Music Matters - TIMO KOREN (University of Amsterdam): 'The whiteness of Dutch electronic dance music'
When: | Th 21-03-2024 17:00 - 18:30 |
Where: | Heymanszaal, Academy building |
CIRR-HTIR colloquium - MICHAEL BRAVO (University of Cambridge): 'The Futility of Counting Poles: Kenneth Waltz's Search for a Philosophy of Science for IR'
When: | Th 21-03-2024 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 1315.0042, Harmonie building |
Democracy & Governance colloquium - PIERO TORTOLA: 'Mapping the landscape of transnational municipal networks'
When: | Th 21-03-2024 12:00 - 13:30 |
Where: | Grey room, House of Connections |
CIRR-IPE colloquium - EUGENIE & PIERRE DE SAINT-PHALLE: 'Public debt, social order and catastophe: How we think and debate about public borrowing in France (2019-2023)'
When: | Th 21-03-2024 12:00 - 13:00 |
Where: | Room 224, Aweg 30 |
Conference - Curious hands: Space + sound in learning making
From: | Th 21-03-2024 |
Until: | Fr 22-03-2024 |
Where: | Minerva Art Academy, Groningen |
Shaping the Future of Europe - TOM CASIER (UG): 'Finding a new role for the EU in times of global shifts'
When: | We 20-03-2024 19:30 - 21:00 |
Where: | House of Connections |
Art History guest lecture - ADIEYATNA FAJRI (RUG/NIOD): 'The Legacy of Colonial Violence: The Demolition and the Looting of the Royal Palace of Banten in 1808'
When: | We 20-03-2024 17:00 - 19:00 |
Where: | Room 1314.0014 (under the front arches of the Harmonie building) |
FCAM colloquium - SULGI LIE (Freie Universität Berlin): 'Total TV: From the cinematographic to the televisual subject in Charlie Chaplin’s "A King in New York"'
When: | Tu 19-03-2024 18:00 - 20:00 |
Where: | Room A2, Academy building |
Ancient World seminar - MARIO BAUMANN (Dresden University): ‘Follow Your Nose: The Representation of Smells in Ancient Greek Literature’
When: | Tu 19-03-2024 16:15 - 17:30 |
Where: | Court Room, Faculty of Religion, Culture, and Society (Oude Boteringestraat 38) |
The History of Surgery seminar - JAMES KENNAWAY (University of Groningen): ''English Flesh bears Operations better than French Flesh': Resilience, Degeneration and Race in Crimean War Surgery'
When: | Mo 18-03-2024 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Online |
CHS lecture & book talk - JORIS ODDENS (KNAW): 'Petities op de kaart. Bouwstenen voor een inclusieve politieke geschiedenis van Nederland (1780-1860)'
When: | Mo 18-03-2024 16:00 - 17:30 |
Where: | Room 1315.0031, Harmonie building |
How to 'Win' an Election: The Secrets of Russia's Authoritarian Regime
When: | Th 14-03-2024 20:00 - 21:15 |
Where: | Senate Room, Academy Building |
EPS seminar series - BENJAMIN LERUTH: 'Exploring and Understanding the Politics of Long-Termism in the European Union'
When: | We 13-03-2024 17:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 1315.0043, Harmonie building |
ARC work in progress - CAROLYN EASTMAN (Virginia Commonwealth University): 'The Long Overlooked Gendered History of Yellow Fever Epidemics: New York’s Black and White Women in the 1790s'
When: | Mo 11-03-2024 14:00 - 16:00 |
Where: | Room T10, Turftorenstraat |
Research Seminar 'Between myth and reality: Rules of observance as texts of life in the High Middle Ages'
When: | Mo 11-03-2024 |
Where: | Collaboratory A, Harmonie building |
CIRR-GIR colloquium - NAZANIN ZADEH-CUMMINGS: 'Humanitarian impact in North Korea during the Kim Jong Un era'
When: | Fr 08-03-2024 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 1513.0036, Harmonie building |
Kick-off event: Heritage and Memory network
When: | Fr 08-03-2024 15:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Bladergroenzaal, University Library |
CHS guest lecture - YEAR WALLACH (SOAS London): 'The racial logic of Palestine partition'
When: | Th 07-03-2024 16:00 - 17:30 |
Where: | t.b.a. |
CIRR-HTIR colloquium - ZEYER VERLEYE (Antwerp University): 'Congolese Independence (1958-1960): Imperial Narcissism and Belgian Victimhood'
When: | Th 07-03-2024 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room A12, Academy building |
SPOT ON! guest lecture - KASIA LECH (University of Amsterdam): 'Towards New Europe(s): How Migrant Theatre Artists Use Multilingualism to Imagine Alternative Pasts, Present(s), and Futures'
When: | We 06-03-2024 18:00 - 20:00 |
Where: | Exposition room, Harmonie building |
GCHH - Make an Impact with Health Humanities
When: | We 06-03-2024 15:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Room 1312.0013, Harmonie building |
AiS PhD colloquium - VICTORIA ANASTASYADIS and ANNA-ROSJA HAVEMAN
When: | We 06-03-2024 14:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Jantina Tammeszaal, University Library |
FCAM colloquium - ANTONIO SOMAINI (Sorbonne Nouvelle): 'The Visible and the Sayable. On AI, Visual Culture, and the Algorithmic Correlations Between Images and Words'
When: | Tu 05-03-2024 18:00 - 20:00 |
Where: | Room 1314.0026, Harmonie building |
CIRR-GIR colloquium - MATTEO CASIRAGHI: 'When HOGS fly: The COLT dataset, a global record of foreign travel by heads of state'
When: | Fr 01-03-2024 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 1513.0036, Harmonie building |
Democracy & Governance book launch - LISA GAUFMAN (UG) & BHARATH GANESH (UvA): 'The Trump Carnival:Populism, Transgression and the Far Right'
When: | Th 29-02-2024 16:00 - 17:30 |
Where: | Senate Room, Academy building |
EPS guest lecture - VERONICA ANGHEL (John Hopkins University): 'Wartime Europe: How is the enlargement process towards Eastern Europe changing the European Union?'
When: | We 28-02-2024 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | LA Poststraat 6 |
CRASIS guest lecture - GREG WOOLF (UCLA): 'De-Energized Cluttering. Placing Roman cities in a dynamic objectscape'
When: | We 28-02-2024 15:30 - 16:30 |
Where: | Court Room, Faculty of Religion Culture and Society (OBS 38) |
ARC work in progress - JAN BANT (Radboud University & University of Curaçao): 'Transatlantic belonging? The (mediatized) life of Hamilton Richardson between Europe and the Carribean, 1962-1989'
When: | Mo 26-02-2024 13:00 - 15:00 |
Where: | Room 1315.0049, Harmonie building |
CIRR-GIR colloquium - SENKA NEUMAN-STANIVUKOVIC: 'Infrastructural afterlives of transitional justice'
When: | Fr 23-02-2024 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 1513.0036, Harmonie building |
CIRR-HTIR colloquium - RENATA SUMMA: 'The Geographies and Rhythms of Home: Building Houses after the War in Bosnia-Herzegovina'
When: | Th 22-02-2024 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 224, Aweg 30 |
Music Matters - LUIS MANUEL GARCIA-MISPIRETA (University of Birmingham): 'Music, affect and sociability on the dancefloor'
When: | Tu 20-02-2024 17:00 - 18:30 |
Where: | Heymanszaal, Academy building |
The History of Surgery seminar - THOMAS SCHLICH (McGill University): ''Against Human Vivisection' – Criticism of Surgery in Britain, the US, and Germany, 1880s-1914'
When: | Mo 19-02-2024 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Online |
CIRR-GIR colloquium - KATHARINA WEZEL: 'Feeling safe, knowing security? Inquiring into Covid-19 'testscapes' as technologies op epidemic control'
When: | Fr 16-02-2024 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 1513.0036, Harmonie building |
ARC guest lecture - J. JESSE RAMÍREZ: 'Un-American Dreams: Theses on the End of the World'
When: | Th 15-02-2024 11:00 - 13:00 |
Where: | Room A7, Academy building |
Capitalism & Domination, A Workshop on Contemporary Marxist Debates
From: | Th 15-02-2024 |
Until: | Fr 16-02-2024 |
Where: | Faculty of Philosophy, Oude Boteringestraat 38 | Registration required (limited space) |
MOES guest lecture by MART DE KRUIF, former Commander of the Royal Netherlands Army
When: | We 14-02-2024 20:00 - 22:00 |
Where: | Senate Room , Academy building |
EPS seminar series - PIETER DE WILDE: 'Influential Unelected Representatives and Satisfaction with Democracy: Evidence from a Cross-National Survey Experiment'
When: | We 14-02-2024 17:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 1315.0043, Harmonie building |
CHS guest lecture: TORSTEN TSCHACHER (Heidelberg University): 'Race, Religion, Relatives: Constituting Communities across the Early-colonial Bay of Bengal'
When: | Tu 13-02-2024 17:00 - 18:30 |
Where: | Room 1312.0025, Harmonie building & online |
Inaugural lecture Prof B. (Bert) Groenewoudt: Landschap natuurlijk. Ecologische landschapsgeschiedenis in hedendaags perspectief
When: | Fr 09-02-2024 16:15 - 17:00 |
Where: | Aula, Academy building |
CIRR-GIR colloquium - WERNER DISTLER: 'Between disregard and atonement: The German commissions on the retreat from Afghanistan'
When: | Fr 09-02-2024 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 1513.0036, Harmonie building |
Book Launch of 'Epistemologies of Land' at the Centre for Global Knowledge Studies (gloknos)
When: | Th 08-02-2024 17:15 - 19:00 |
Where: | Exposition room, Harmonie building |
CIRR-HTIR colloquium - Reading group with Caitlin Ryan: 'The Long Land War' (YUP 2022), by Jo Guldi
When: | Th 08-02-2024 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 224, Aweg 30 |
CHS guest lecture - FRANK GERITS (Utrecht University): 'The ideological scramble for Africa: How the pursuit of anticolonial modernity shaped a postcolonial order, 1945-1966'
When: | Mo 05-02-2024 14:00 - 15:00 |
Where: | Room A7, Academy building |
CHS guest lecture - KEGHAM DJEGHALIAN (International German University, Cairo): 'Unboxing Gaza: Cultural Heritage, endangered archives and disrupted history(ies)'
When: | Th 01-02-2024 16:45 - 18:15 |
Where: | Room 1312.0030, Harmonie building |
Workshop: Digital Humanities tools for historians (including OpenSource relational database NodeGoat)
When: | Th 01-02-2024 09:30 - 17:00 |
Where: | Harmonie building |
CHS workshop: Publishing for early to mid-career scholars
When: | We 31-01-2024 15:30 - 17:00 |
Where: | Room 1313.0018, Harmonie building |
ARC panel discussion: 'Border and Boundaries in American Studies: Explorations of the Field'
When: | Tu 30-01-2024 11:00 - 13:00 |
Where: | Room 1315.0049, Harmonie building |
ARC work in progress panel - Borders and Boundaries in American Studies: Explorations of the Field
When: | Tu 30-01-2024 11:00 - 15:00 |
Where: | Room 1315.0049 & tba |
HuMM Lab Conference - Contemporary human mobilities: Uncovering dissoncance(s) between governance practices and lived experiences
From: | Th 25-01-2024 |
Until: | Fr 26-01-2024 |
Where: | House of Connections, Grote Markt 21, Groningen |
Book Launch and Symposium 'Religious Heritage and Minority Communities' with TODD WEIR and LIEKE WIJNIA
When: | Tu 23-01-2024 13:15 - 17:30 |
Where: | Faculty of Religion, Culture and Society (OBS 38) & Online |
The History of Surgery seminar - ALANNA SKUSE (University of Reading): 'Under the Knife: Pain and Ambition in Early Modern Surgery'
When: | Mo 22-01-2024 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Online |
PhD Ceremony L.D. KOOPS-ROO (CIRR), De harmonisatie van het asielbeleid in de EU
When: | Th 18-01-2024 12:45 - 13:45 |
Where: | Academy building |
CHS guest lecture - ELINE VAN OMMEN (University of Leeds): 'Nicaragua Must Survive: Sandinista Revolutionary Diplomacy in the Global Cold War' (book talk)
When: | Mo 18-12-2023 16:00 - 17:30 |
Where: | Room T12 & online |
Symposium - Capturing tangible and intangible cultural heritage through co-production
When: | We 13-12-2023 11:00 - 16:00 |
Where: | University Museum |
FCAM colloquium - GIUSEPPE FIDOTTA (UG): 'The Palermo Palimpsest: Tourism and the afterlife of film'
When: | Tu 12-12-2023 18:00 - 20:00 |
Where: | Room A2, Academy building |
Early Modern History Seminar - MICHEL DE WAELE (Université Laval, Quebec): 'Who’s afraid of the Duke of Guise? Henry III and the Emergence of the League'
When: | Mo 11-12-2023 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Exposition room, Harmonie building & online |
CHS guest lecture - OLESYA KHROMEYCHUK (dir. Ukrainian Institute in London): "Historians: Drivers of Change: A personal history of independent Ukraine"
When: | Mo 11-12-2023 15:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Online |
EPS Seminar Series - ARNAB DUTTA (UG): 'The League of Nations and a decentred/decolonial approach to studying international organisations'
When: | We 06-12-2023 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Collaboratory B, Harmonie building |
New American Studies Research on Literature and Culture: A Graduate Symposium
When: | Fr 01-12-2023 11:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room A902, Academy building |
The Patio Meeting #8: Climate Change, Virtual Reality and Social Networks
When: | Th 30-11-2023 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Online |
HTIR colloquium - ARNAB DUTTA (RUG): 'Before UNESCO: The League of Nations and the International Committee for Intellectual Cooperation'
When: | Th 30-11-2023 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 6, Potstraat |
PhD Ceremony J. HORJUS (CHS), Wij moeten wat meer durven. Biografie Jannes Reiling (1923-2005)
When: | Th 30-11-2023 12:45 - 13:45 |
Where: | Academy building |
Kick-off event: Ecocritical Approaches to Landscape at the Fries Museum
When: | Fr 24-11-2023 13:30 - 16:30 |
Where: | Fries Museum, Leeuwarden |
AFREXTRACT & CHS guest lecture - UHURU PORTIA PHALAFALA (Stellenbosch University): 'Living Histories: Living Loss & Love'
When: | Th 23-11-2023 15:00 - 16:30 |
Where: | Room 1313.0316, Harmonie building & online |
PhD Ceremony C.J. RIBBERS (AiS), Facilitating meta-learning through yoga
When: | Th 23-11-2023 14:30 - 15:30 |
Where: | Academy building |
PhD Ceremony K. SCHIPPER (AiS), Architectuur als culturele daad
When: | Th 23-11-2023 11:00 - 12:00 |
Where: | Academy building |
EPS Seminar Series book presentation- EVIANE LEIDIG (Tilburg University): 'The Women of the Far Right: Social Media Influencers and Online Radicalization'
When: | We 22-11-2023 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Collaboratory B, Harmonie building |
FCAM colloquium - BLANDINE JORET (University of Amsterdam): 'Follow-up on the Cinephiles: On the function of film clubs in emancipatory education'
When: | Tu 21-11-2023 18:00 - 20:00 |
Where: | Room A2, Academy building |
Book launch - KSENIA ROBBE: 'Remembering Transitions: Local Revisions and Global Crossings in Culture and Media'
When: | Tu 21-11-2023 17:00 - 19:00 |
Where: | Jantina Tammeszaal, University Library |
CHELSEA RODRÍGUEZ work in progress 'From Routine to Extreme: Exploring News Values and Education in the Year of Sputnik and Little Rock (1957)'
When: | Tu 21-11-2023 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Room 1312.0012, Harmonie building |
The History of Surgery seminar - SALLY FRAMPTON (University of Oxford): ''A Cruel and Bloody Operation': Caesarean Section and Medical Morality in the Nineteenth Century'
When: | Mo 20-11-2023 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Online |
CANCELLED - CHS guest lecture - ELIZABETH TERRY-ROISIN: 'The influence of Johan Huizinga’s cultural history in the English-speaking world'
When: | Mo 20-11-2023 16:00 - 17:30 |
Where: | n/a |
Voices of Women: Listening to the unknown
From: | Su 19-11-2023 |
Until: | Sa 25-11-2023 |
Where: | Tromsø (Norway) and online |
Film screening: “The Soil and the Sea” (on the civil war in Lebanon) with director DANIELE RUGO and producer ABOU JAOUDE
When: | Th 16-11-2023 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Marie Lokezaal, Harmonie building |
IPE-HTIR colloquium - ELLEN KIRKPATRICK (RUG & Macquarie University): 'Working between Human and Non-human Nature: Using Labour to Capture the Transformations of Planetary Life'
When: | Th 16-11-2023 12:00 - 14:00 |
Where: | t.b.a. |
Lustrum symposium Arts, Culture & Media: Beyond Distinction
When: | Th 16-11-2023 09:30 - 17:00 |
Where: | Doopsgezinde kerk, Oude Boteringestraat 33 |
CHS guest lecture - OLUWABUNMI BERNARD (NIAS): 'Ẹní bá da Ilẹ̀, a bá Ilẹ̀ lọ: Intersectionality of Taboos and the Yorùbá Environmental Sustainability Practices'
When: | We 15-11-2023 15:00 - 16:30 |
Where: | Room 1315.0048, Harmonie building |
Music Matters - ARTHTHI SATHANANTHAR (RUG): 'Tamil Elegance: Re-Centering Tamil Heritage in the Diaspora' with artists SVDP and Yanchan
When: | Tu 14-11-2023 16:00 - 17:30 |
Where: | Room A8, Academy building |
ARC Roundtable: What do we mean by Inter-American Studies? with DESIRÉE GARCIA (Dartmouth), MATT GARCIA (Dartmouth), ANNE MARTÍNEZ (Groningen), IAN MERKEL (Groningen), CAMILLA SUTHERLAND (Groningen), and JASON RESNIKOFF (Groningen, facilitator)
When: | Tu 14-11-2023 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Room 1312.0012, Harmonie building |
AFREXTRACT seminar - GOUTAM KARMAKAR (University of the Western Cape): 'Extraction and Injustice: Arguing for the Decolonial Turn'
When: | Mo 13-11-2023 15:00 - 16:30 |
Where: | Online |
DESIRÉE GARCIA (Dartmouth College) work in progress: 'Masquerades in the Dressing Room: Race, Gender, and Cross-Dressing in Backstage Film'
When: | Mo 13-11-2023 15:00 - 16:30 |
Where: | Collaboratory A, Harmonie building |
American Studies Plenary with MATT GARCIA (Dartmouth College): 'Breaking Good?: Eli Black and the Reformation of United Fruit Company'
When: | Mo 13-11-2023 11:30 - 13:00 |
Where: | Zernikezaal, Academy building |
Clio in Frisia: Humanisme en historiografie in de context van Eggerik Egges Phebens
When: | Fr 10-11-2023 14:30 - 18:00 |
Where: | Jantina Tammeszaal, UB Groningen |
CHS guest lecture - ROBERTA BIASILLO (Utrecht University): 'Colonial Disarray: Italian Fascism in North and East Africa (1922-1943)'
When: | Th 09-11-2023 16:00 - 17:30 |
Where: | Room 1312.0007, Harmonie building & Online |
PhD Ceremony C.C. BRUMMER (CHS), Sam van Houten tegen de rest
When: | Th 09-11-2023 14:30 - 15:30 |
Where: | Academy building |
CHS book talk - RITUMBRA MANUVIE (RUG, Law Faculty): 'Climate Migration Governance and the Discourse of Citizenship in India'
When: | Th 09-11-2023 13:00 - 14:00 |
Where: | Room 1315.0048, Harmonie building |
AFREXTRACT seminar - DINEO SKOSANA (University of the Witwatersrand): 'Mining, Chiefs, and Land in Post-Apartheid South Africa'
When: | Tu 31-10-2023 15:00 - 16:30 |
Where: | Online |
Media, Data Politics and Society Symposium: Emerging Theory and Research
When: | Tu 31-10-2023 09:30 - 16:00 |
Where: | Room 1314.0142, Harmonie building |
Contentious Spaces: Uncovering the Hidden Narratives of Socialist Built Heritage
From: | Fr 27-10-2023 |
Until: | Sa 28-10-2023 |
Where: | Jantina Tammeszaal, University Library |
Conference - Bestselling Muses: Current popular retellings of Greek and Roman myth from a female perspective
From: | Th 26-10-2023 |
Until: | Fr 27-10-2023 |
Where: | KNIR, Rome & online |
FCAM colloquium - KATHARINA LOEW (University of Massachusetts, Boston): 'Speaking in pictures: Composite imagery in silent cinema'
When: | Tu 24-10-2023 18:00 - 20:00 |
Where: | Room A2, Academy building |
Music Matters - KYLE DEVINE: 'Recomposed: Music Climate Crisis Change'
When: | Mo 23-10-2023 16:00 - 17:30 |
Where: | Room 1315.0043, Harmonie building |
AiS guest lecture - HILDE DE BRUIJN: 'Curating Into Nature'
When: | Th 19-10-2023 17:00 - 18:30 |
Where: | Room 1313.0309, Harmonie building |
CIRR-HTIR colloquium - WILLIAM FIGUEROA: 'Seeking China in the Persian Mirror: The Reconstitution of Sino-Iranian Relations, 1905-1920'
When: | Th 19-10-2023 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Toom T13, Turftorenstraat |
EPS Seminar Series - MARIANNA LOVATO (Brussels School of Governance, Vrije Universiteit Brussel): 'The Room Where It Happens: The Role of Informality in EU Foreign Policy Negotiations'
When: | We 18-10-2023 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Collaboratory B, Harmonie building |
21st Horst Gerson Lecture - MONIKA WAGNER (Hamburg University): 'On the afterlife of things in artworks'
When: | Th 12-10-2023 16:30 - 17:30 |
Where: | Aula, Academy building |
CHS guest lecture - SARAH IRVING (Staffordshire University): 'Knowing the land: Geography, God and the 1927 Palestine earthquake'
When: | Th 12-10-2023 16:00 - 17:30 |
Where: | Room 1312.0018, Harmonie building |
Book Launch - ALEX DE LACEY: Level Up! Live Performance and Creative Practice in Grime Music (with Dr Kristin McGee and Razor)
When: | Fr 06-10-2023 16:00 - 17:30 |
Where: | Exposition Room, Harmonie building |
DemCP Book Launch: Paradoxes of Emancipation by Dr. DIMITRIS SOUDIAS
When: | Th 05-10-2023 17:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 1312.0012, Harmonie building & online |
The Patio: Meeting #7 AI and Networks with dr. Markus Eronen
When: | Th 05-10-2023 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Collaboratories, Harmonie building |
CIRR-HTIR colloquium - KOSTYA GOROBETS: 'Imperial Legalities: The Russian Invasion of Ukraine and International Law'
When: | Th 05-10-2023 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Toom T13, Turftorenstraat |
EPS Seminar Series - TILKO SWALVE (Leibniz University Hannover): 'Courts under Pressure: How Social Media Changes Political Discourse About the Rule of Law in Modern Democracies'
When: | We 04-10-2023 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Collaboratory B, Harmonie building |
FACAM colloquium book launch - JULIAN HANICH and MARTIN P. ROSSOUW: 'What Film Is Good For: On the Values of Spectatorship'
When: | Tu 03-10-2023 18:00 - 20:00 |
Where: | Online |
1st Talks and Drinks Art History Guest Lecture - STEVEN WILLEMSEN: 'Who's Afraid of Ambiguities & Open Endings? Personality and Preferences for Narrative Complexity'
When: | We 27-09-2023 17:00 - 19:00 |
Where: | Zernikezaal, Academy building |
CHS guest lecture - JANA WOHLMUTH MARKUPOVA (Charles University Prague): 'Václav Havel in the perspective of his family tradition in the 20th century'
When: | Tu 26-09-2023 16:00 - 17:30 |
Where: | Room 1312.0019, Harmonie building |
NANDITA SHARMA (University of Hawai'i): 'A Reason for Rage: The Postcoloniality of Power and the Violence of Nationalism'
When: | Mo 25-09-2023 17:00 - 19:00 |
Where: | House of Connections, Grote Markt 21 Groningen |
AFREXTRACT seminar - SULE EMMANUEL EGYA (Ibrahim Badamasi Babangida University): Book Talk: 'Nature, Environment, and Activism in Nigerian Literature'
When: | Mo 25-09-2023 15:00 - 16:30 |
Where: | Online |
Digital popular culture and democracy: lecture and masterclass with LYNDON WAY (University of Liverpool)
When: | Mo 25-09-2023 09:00 - 13:00 |
Where: | House of Connections (1st floor, Grijs 4428-0105), and online |
CHS project presentation - TODD WEIR: 'Modern Worldviews and Culture Wars - A Transnational Conceptual History'
When: | Th 21-09-2023 16:15 - 17:30 |
Where: | Court Room, Oude Boteringestraat 38 |
CIRR-HTIR reading group - David Scott, 'Conscripts of Modernity' (2014)
When: | Th 21-09-2023 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room A7, Academy building |
PhD Ceremony L.S. Arriagda Beltran, CG-art
When: | Th 21-09-2023 12:45 - 13:45 |
Where: | Academy building |
EPS Seminar Series - GILSUN JEONG (University of Sussex): 'The Pandemic Crisis and Party-based Euroscepticism in the 2019-2024 European Parliament'
When: | We 20-09-2023 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Collaboratory B, Harmonie building |
FCAM colloquium - NICHOLAS PERNECZKY (Queen Mary University), ASLI OZGEN (UvA) and EMILY CLARKE (UvA): 'Audiovisual archives' postcolonial aftermath'
When: | Tu 19-09-2023 18:00 - 20:00 |
Where: | Room A2, Academy building |
PhD Ceremony B. KRONEGGER (CHS), The Catholic Church and Palestine during the Interwar period (1918-1939)
When: | Th 14-09-2023 11:00 - 12:00 |
Where: | Academy building |
AFREXTRACT seminar - OLUSEGUN STEPHEN TITUS (Obafemi Awolowo University): 'Musical Cultures and Oil Extraction in the Niger Delta'
When: | Mo 11-09-2023 15:00 - 16:30 |
Where: | Online |
PhD Ceremony P.M. Bezemer (AiS), Urban models, building types and estate transformations
When: | Mo 11-09-2023 12:45 |
Where: | Academy building |
PhD Ceremony C.M. DAIBER (CHS), Gerechtigkeitsdiskurse in Passionsspielen des ,neuen' Glaubens
When: | Th 07-09-2023 16:15 - 17:15 |
Where: | Academy building |
The Many Faces of Artemis
From: | We 06-09-2023 |
Until: | Fr 08-09-2023 |
Where: | Norman building (Lutkenieuwstraat 5) |
Noorderzon performance with Listen Here Now and Prins Claus Conservatorium Jazz Musicians
When: | Sa 26-08-2023 15:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | VRIJDAG Prinsentheater, Noorderbuitensingel 11 |
End of Year Symposium 'Listen Here Now: A Soundscape Approach to Biodiversity, Creativity and Well-Being in the City'
When: | We 23-08-2023 10:00 - 14:30 |
Where: | House of Connections, Grote Markt 21 |
PhD Ceremony H.C. DAS, Poëzieonderwijs op maat
When: | Th 06-07-2023 11:00 - 12:00 |
Where: | Academy building |