Events
Ancient World seminar - MARIO BAUMANN (Dresden University): ‘Follow Your Nose: The Representation of Smells in Ancient Greek Literature’
When: | Tu 19-03-2024 16:15 - 17:30 |
Where: | Court Room, Faculty of Religion, Culture, and Society (Oude Boteringestraat 38) |
FCAM colloquium - SULGI LIE (Freie Universität Berlin): 'Total TV: From the cinematographic to the televisual subject in Charlie Chaplin’s "A King in New York"'
When: | Tu 19-03-2024 18:00 - 20:00 |
Where: | Room A2, Academy building |
Art History guest lecture - ADIEYATNA FAJRI (RUG/NIOD): 'The Legacy of Colonial Violence: The Demolition and the Looting of the Royal Palace of Banten in 1808'
When: | We 20-03-2024 17:00 - 19:00 |
Where: | Room 1314.0014 (under the front arches of the Harmonie building) |
Shaping the Future of Europe - TOM CASIER (UG): 'Finding a new role for the EU in times of global shifts'
When: | We 20-03-2024 19:30 - 21:00 |
Where: | House of Connections |
Conference - Curious hands: Space + sound in learning making
From: | Th 21-03-2024 |
Until: | Fr 22-03-2024 |
Where: | Minerva Art Academy, Groningen |
CIRR-IPE colloquium - EUGENIE & PIERRE DE SAINT-PHALLE: 'Public debt, social order and catastophe: How we think and debate about public borrowing in France (2019-2023)'
When: | Th 21-03-2024 12:00 - 13:00 |
Where: | Room 224, Aweg 30 |
Democracy & Governance colloquium - PIERO TORTOLA: 'Mapping the landscape of transnational municipal networks'
When: | Th 21-03-2024 12:00 - 13:30 |
Where: | Grey room, House of Connections |
CIRR-HTIR colloquium - MICHAEL BRAVO (University of Cambridge): 'The Futility of Counting Poles: Kenneth Waltz's Search for a Philosophy of Science for IR'
When: | Th 21-03-2024 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 1315.0042, Harmonie building |
Music Matters - TIMO KOREN (University of Amsterdam): 'The whiteness of Dutch electronic dance music'
When: | Th 21-03-2024 17:00 - 18:30 |
Where: | Heymanszaal, Academy building |
CIRR-GIR colloquium - NADINE VOELKNER: 'The ontological politics of quantum biotechnology'
When: | Fr 22-03-2024 16:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Room 1315.0036, Harmonie building |
Early Modern History seminar - KAREN HOLLEWAND and LIEKE VAN DEINSEN- 'Isabella de Moerloose: Unveiling the story of one of the most miraculous women of the seventeenth century'
When: | Mo 25-03-2024 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Harmonie building, room and time tba |
PhD Ceremony AGNESE BELLINA (CIRR), Temporalities of rexistance in times of environmental crisis
When: | Th 28-03-2024 12:45 - 13:45 |
Where: | Academy building |
CHS book talk - BENJAMIN ZIEMANN (University of Sheffield): 'Hitler’s Personal Prisoner: The Life of Martin Niemöller'(2024)
When: | Tu 09-04-2024 |
Where: | t.b.a. |
AiS PhD colloquium - MINGLIU LU, JULIA ALTING and SANAZ AFSHIN
When: | Th 11-04-2024 14:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Jantina Tammeszaal, University Library |
CHS workshop 'Colonialism, Language, Identification'
When: | Th 11-04-2024 14:30 - 17:00 |
Where: | t.b.a. |
Shaping the Future of Europe - SENKA NEUMAN-STANIVUKOVIC (UG): 'Shifting perspectives: Migration as a solution, not a problem'
When: | Th 11-04-2024 19:30 - 21:00 |
Where: | Senate room, Academy building |
Ancient World seminar - MARLENA WHITING (UG): ‘Travel in the Late Antique Near East: Conceptions of Space and Distance’
When: | Tu 16-04-2024 16:15 - 17:30 |
Where: | t.b.a. |
CIRR-IPE colloquium - BEN JOHNSON: 'Reponsible, ethical, competitive: Ecologies of AI in the inter/national'
When: | Th 18-04-2024 12:00 - 13:00 |
Where: | t.b.a. |
Democracy & Governance colloquium - DAVIDE GROSSI: Methods for participatory budgeting'
When: | Th 18-04-2024 12:00 - 13:30 |
Where: | Red room, House of Connections |
Music Matters - BEATE PETER: 'Music, memories & identity'
When: | Th 18-04-2024 17:00 - 18:30 |
Where: | Heymanszaal, Academy building |
The History of Surgery seminar - BART LUTTERS (Utrecht University): 'The Making of a Special Specialty: Performing Neurosurgical Expertise in the Netherlands, 1890-1990'
When: | Mo 22-04-2024 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | Online |
FCAM colloquium - BENOÎT TURQUETY (Université Paris 8): 'Operating media: Persistant Im_materialities'
When: | Tu 23-04-2024 18:00 - 20:00 |
Where: | Room 1314.0026, Harmonie building |
EPS seminar series- ALINA FELDER (University of St. Gallen): 'From activation to upskilling? Trajectories of active labour market policies in the age of skill shortage'
When: | We 24-04-2024 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | t.b.a. |
Democracy & Governance colloquium - Human Mobility & Migration Lab: Presentation of the migration and mobility COST action
When: | Th 25-04-2024 12:00 - 13:30 |
Where: | Grey room, House of Connections |
Shaping the Future of Europe - GREG FULLER (UG): 'EU economic power in a fragmenting world'
When: | Th 25-04-2024 19:30 - 21:00 |
Where: | Heymanszaal, Academy building |
EPS seminar series- STEFAN MÜLLER (University College Dublin): 'Multilingual Stance Detection in Political Speech: Interpretation, Applications, and Limitations'
When: | We 01-05-2024 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | t.b.a. |
Ancient World seminar - NIKI CLEMENTS (Rice University)
When: | Tu 14-05-2024 16:15 - 17:30 |
Where: | t.b.a. |
FCAM colloquium - CHLOÉ GALIBERT-LAÎNÉ (American University in Paris): 'Online Exhaustion and the Cinema of Fatigue: To Sleep, Perchance to Dream'
When: | Tu 14-05-2024 18:00 - 20:00 |
Where: | Room A2, Academy building |
Democracy & Governance colloquium - KSENIA ROBBE & SENKA NEUMANN-STANIVUKOVICH: Special issue presentation 'Feminist Strike'
When: | We 15-05-2024 12:00 - 13:30 |
Where: | Grey room, House of Connections |
CIRR-IPE colloquium - HERMAN HOEN: 'The changing perspective on Europe: The Viségrad Quartet adrift?'
When: | Th 16-05-2024 12:00 - 13:00 |
Where: | t.b.a. |
Music Matters - MARIA PEREVEDENTSEVA: 'Electronic dance music, entertainment and the extended self'
When: | Th 16-05-2024 17:00 - 18:30 |
Where: | Heymanszaal, Academy building |
Shaping the Future of Europe - MARIJ SWINKELS (UU) (to be confirmed): 'Groningen in Europa: De wisselwerking tussen EU en regio'
When: | Th 16-05-2024 19:30 - 21:00 |
Where: | Heymanszaal, Academy building |
EPS seminar series- MATTHIAS DILLING (Swansea University): 'Parties under Pressure: The Politics of Factions and Party Adaptation'
When: | We 22-05-2024 16:00 - 17:00 |
Where: | t.b.a. |
FCAM colloquium - SERGIO RIGOLETTO (UG): 'The Screen as a Border: Video Art Viewership, Relational Aesthetics and the Queer Refugee'
When: | Tu 28-05-2024 18:00 - 20:00 |
Where: | Room A2, Academy building |
AiS PhD colloquium - ICARO LÓPEZ DE MESA MOYANO, VICTOR ARTIGA RODRIGUEZ and JAKOB BOER
When: | Th 30-05-2024 14:00 - 18:00 |
Where: | Jantina Tammeszaal, University Library |
De Grote Europashow van De Kiesmannen
When: | Mo 03-06-2024 19:15 - 20:45 |
Where: | Rabo Studio, Forum Groningen |
ICOG/DemCP Symposium: Humor and Free Speech in the Digital Age: Law and Humanities Perspectives
When: | Tu 18-06-2024 15:00 - 17:30 |
Where: | Harmonie building, room t.b.a. |
Ancient World seminar - LEONARD RUTGERS (Utrecht University): ‘The Third Revolution in Archaeology: aDNA in Ancient and Medieval Jewish Archaeology'
When: | Tu 18-06-2024 16:15 - 17:30 |
Where: | Court Room, Faculty of Religion, Culture, and Society (Oude Boteringestraat 38) |