Skip to ContentSkip to Navigation
OnderzoekGBBStudy at GBB19th International Symposium on Flavins and Flavoproteins

Program

Flavins and Flavoproteins Symposium / July 2-6, 2017 / Groningen The Netherlands
Flavins and Flavoproteins Symposium / July 2-6, 2017 / Groningen The Netherlands


Final Program (download program)


Sunday, July 2 / Der Aa-kerk, Akerkhof 2, Groningen

14:00 Welcome and registration

16:00 Opening (Marco Fraaije, University of Groningen)


Session 1: Introductury Lecture

Chair: Willem van Berkel (Wagingen University & Research)

16:15 Sandro Ghisla (University of Konstanz):
Flavins, a look back to the possible origins, and a glimpse forward


Session 2: Flavin-based Chemistry

Chair: Willem van Berkel (Wageningen University & Research)

17:00 Kurt Faber (University of Graz): Flavin-based redox-neutral biotransformations

17.45 - 18.15: Break - drinks and snacks

18:15 Radek Cibulka (University of Chemistry and Technology, Praque):
Rational design of flavins for organic photoredox catalysis: from photolyase models to effective tool in organic synthesis
18:45 Erik Schleicher (University of Freiburg):
Radicals and radical pairs in flavoproteins
19:15 Robert Stanley (Temple University, Philadelphia):
The optical absorption spectrum of reduced flavin is more complex than we knew: why it matters


20:00 - 22:00 Welcome reception Der Aa-kerk, AKerkhof 2, Groningen

The reception is offered to you by the University of Groningen, the Municipality of Groningen and the Province of Groningen


Monday, July 3 / Groninger Forum, Hereplein 73, Groningen


08:55 Opening

Session 3: Newly Discovered Flavoenzymes I

Chair: Bruce Palfey (University of Michigan)

09:00 David Leys (University of Manchester): The UbiX-UbiD system: biochemistry of prenylated flavin
09:45 Karl Payne (University of Manchester): Structural and mechanistic insights into prFMN dependent aromatic reversible (de)carboxylases
10:15 Valentino Konjik (Mannheim University of Applied Sciences): RosB is the key enzyme of roseoflavin biosynthesis

10.45 Coffee/tea break


Session 4: Flavoenzyme Structures and Mechanisms I

Chair: Matthias Mack (Mannheim University of Applied Sciences)

11:15 Pimchai Chayen (Vidyasirimedhi Institute of Science and Technology): Beyond Monooxygenation by Flavin-Dependent Enzymes
12:00 Thomas Lautier (Institut national des sciences appliquées de Toulouse): Cytochrome P450 reductase chimera: turn around the hinge

12.30 Poster Pitch Talks (7x)
Felipe Calil (University of São Paulo): Inhibition studies of the dihydroorotate dehydrogenase from S. mansoni using antimalarial drugs repositioning
Litavadee Chuaboon (Mahidol University): Engineering of pyranose 2-oxidase for expanding substrate utilization
Marina Toplak (Technical University of Graz): The origin of the berberine bridge enzyme-like protein family in plants
Simon Ernst (University of Münster): PqsL, an arylamine-hydroxylating monooxygenase involved in 2-heptyl-4-hydroxyquinoline-N-oxide biosynthesis
Filippo Fiorentini (University of Pavia): Human FMO5: discovery of Baeyer-Villiger reactions in human oxidative metabolism
Eric Gädke (TU Bergakademie Freiberg): Inhibition of ‘thermophilic-like’ ene-reductases by an N‑terminal cysteine
Andreea Iorgu (University of Manchester): NMR and stopped-flow studies pinpoint key residues involved in enzymatic hydride transfer in PETNR flavoenzyme

13:00 Lunch

14:00 Poster session + coffee/tea
15.30 Drinks and snack
s


Session 5: Flavoenzyme Engineering

Chair: Marco Fraaije (University of Groningen)

16:00 Tobias Erb (Max Planck Institute): CETCH me if you can: Bringing inorganic carbon into life with synthetic CO2 fixation and flavoenzyme engineering
16:45 David Ackerley (Victoria University, Wellington): Discovery, characterisation and engineering of bacterial nitroreductases
17:15 Steven Rokita (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore): Facile interconversion of a FMN-dependent dehalogenase and nitroreductase


Session 6: Young Investigators Talks

17:45 Tobias Hedison (University of Manchester): Real-time analysis of conformational control in electron transfer reactions of diflavin oxidoreductases
18:05 Kelsey Kean (Oregon State University): High resolution studies of hydride transfer in the ferredoxin-NADP+ reductase superfamily
18:25 John Robbins (Georgia State University): Formate oxidase (FOX) activity is governed by autocatalytic formation of 8-formyl FAD exhibiting unusual properties

18.45 Closure


Tuesday, July 4


08:55 Opening

Session 7: Flavoproteins & Cell Biology

Chair: Milagros Medina (University of Zaragoza)

09:00 Djemel Hamdane (Laboratoire de Chimie des Processus Biologiques): Flavin-dependent Epitranscriptomic: When flavoenzymes regulate the translation
09:45 Jung-Ja Kim (Medical Centre of Wisconsin): Electron transfer flavoprotein goes moonlighting
10:15 Marie Antonietta Vanoni (University of Milan): Human MICAL-1 the multidomain flavoenzyme participating to actin cytoskeleton dynamics

10.45 Coffee/tea break


Session 8: Flavoproteins & Light

Chair: Brian Crane (Cornell University)

11:15 John Kennis (Free University Amsterdam): Photoactivation Mechanisms of Flavin-Binding Photoreceptors
12:00 Brian Crane (Cornell University): Light and redox sensing by flavoproteins

12:30 Poster Pitch Talks (8x)
Sami Ullah Khan (Graz University of Technology): The interaction of human dimethylglycine dehydrogenase with electron transferring flavoprotein
Jittima Phonbuppha (Mahidol University): Construction of eukaryotic bioreporter systems based on bacterial luciferase
Piero Leone (University of Bari): Functional characterization and homology modeling of a novel monofunctional isoform of human FAD synthase
Morten van Schie (Delft University of Technology): Kinetics of the light-driven reduction of 5-deaza riboflavins
Kiyofumi Takaba (Kyoto University): The role ofvalence electrons of FAD on the directivity of electron transfer in NADH-cytochrome b5 reductase
Duangthip Trisvirat (Mahidol University): Kinetics and product analysis of oxidase and monooxygenase activities of L-amino acid oxidase and monooxygenase
Andreas Winkler (Graz University of Technology): Molecular mechanisms of light regulation in LOV-diguanylate cyclases - implications for sensor-effector modularity
Hiromi Yoshida (Kagawa University): X-ray structure analysis of fructosyl peptide oxidases to elucidate the residues responsible for the oxidative half-reaction

13:00 Lunch

14:00 Poster session + coffee/tea
15.30 Drinks and snacks


Session 9: Flavoenzymes & Biotechnology

Chair: Nigel Scrutton (University of Manchester)

16:00 Yasuhisa Asano (Toyama Prefectural University): Use of R-Amine oxidase evolved from D-amino acid oxidase for chiral (S)-amine synthesis and oxidative cyanation reaction
16:45 Sheila Sadeghi (University of Torino): Biotechnological application of human FMO3: an electrochemical biochip for drug metabolism
17:15 Selin Kara (Hamburg University of Technology): Enzymatic redox-neutral convergent cascade for lactonizations


Session 10: Young Investigators Talks

17:45 Laura Mascotti (Universidad Nacional de San Luis): On the evolution of flavin-dependent enzymes: retracing the steps
18:05 Hafna Ahmed (Australian National University): Structure, function and evolution of F420H2 utilizing flavin/deazaflavin oxidoreductases (FDORs) in Mycobacteria Structure, function and evolution of F420H2 utilizing flavin/deazaflavin oxidoreductases (FDORs) in Mycobacteria
18:25 Mieke Huijbers (Wageningen University & Research): Trimming proline dehydrogenase: protein and cofactor minimization

18.45 Closure


Wednesday, July 5


08:55 Opening

Session 11: Newly Discovered Flavoenzymes II
Chair: Kiyoshi Fukui (Tokushima University)

09:00 Robin Teufel (University of Freiburg): The structural prerequisites for enzymatic flavin-N5-oxide formation
09:45 Margaret Ahmad (University of Paris VI): Cryptochromes and perception of electromagnetic fields: role of the redox photocycle and potential signaling mechanisms
10:15 Thomas Heine (Technical University Bergakademie Freiberg): Enantioselectivtiy of styrene monooxygenases towards sulfides is defined by a tyrosine in the active site

10.45 Coffee/tea break


Session 12: Flavoenzymes & Biotechnology II

Chair: Pimchai Chaiyen (Vidyasirimedhi Institute of Science and Technology)

11:15 Gianluca Molla (University of Insubria): Playing on both sides of the mirror: amino acid oxidases as versatile tools for chiral biocatalysis
12:00 Sébastien Willot (Technical University Delft): A light-driven cascade to promote peroxygenase catalyzed reactions


Session 13: Young Investigators Talks

12:30 Bastian Daniel (Graz University of Technology): Berberine bridge enzyme-like proteins: From characterization to application
12:50 Daniel Kracher (BOKU University Vienna): Fungal flavoenzymes involved in cellulose degradation
13:10 Wolf-Dieter Lienhart (Graz University of Technology): Drug development for cancer treatment and prevention targeting the human NAD(P)H:quinone oxidoreductase 1

13.30 Lunch and Free time/Excursions


Thursday, July 6


08:55 Opening

Session 14: Flavoenzyme Engineering II

Chair: Giovanni Gadda (Georgia State University)

09:00 Elvira Romero (University of Groningen): Tuning the regioselectivity of a robust cyclohexanone monooxygenase by structure-inspired enzyme engineering
09:45 Gudrun Gygli (Wageningen University): The ins and outs of vanillyl alcohol oxidase: identification of ligand migration paths
10:15 Dennis Stuehr (Cleveland Clinic): Restricting FMN domain freedom and its impact on electron transfer and catalysis in the NO synthase flavoprotein

10.45 Coffee/tea break


Session 15: Flavoproteins & Health

Chair: Willem van Berkel (Wageningen University & Research)

11:15 Maria Barile (University of Bari): Unraveling the role of riboflavin and its derived cofactors in health and diseases
12:00 Patricia Ferreira ( Universidad de Zaragoza): Human Apoptosis Inducing Factor: from its molecular mechanism to its functional and pathological significance
12.30 Francesca Magnani (University of Pavia): Crystal structures and atomic model of NADPH oxidase

13:00 Lunch


Session 16: Flavoenzyme Structures and Mechanisms II

Chair: Peter Macheroux (Graz University of Technology)

14:00 Giovanni Gadda (Georgia State University): The biochemistry and biophysics of D-Arginine dehydrogenase from Pseudomonas aeruginosa
14:45 Hans-Petter Hersleth (University of Oslo): Activation of the class Ib ribonucleotide reductase by a flavin network in Bacillus cereus
15:15 Milagros Medina (University of Zaragoza): Kinetics and thermodynamics in ligands binding as FMN production determinants in bifunctional FAD synthetases
15.45 Anne-Frances Miller (University of Kentucky): Ultrafast kinetic studies reveal effects of electron transfer and charge recombination on the lifetime of flavin semiquinone

16.15 Coffee/tea break


16.45 General discussion: the future of flavoprotein research

17.45 Poster prizes and Vince Massey Awards


20.00 Conference Dinner and Dinner Lecture

Russ Hille (University of California): Flavins, Flavoproteins and Flavinologists

Location: Der Aa-kerk, Akerkhof 2, Groningen


Contact: flavins@rug.nl

Last modified:30 June 2017 10.38 a.m.