Skip to ContentSkip to Navigation
Research Globalisation Studies Groningen (GSG) Research

Papers

Panel 1A New contributions to microfinance theory

Saturday, 18 June – 10.00 – 13.00 hr, Room B
Chair: R. Lensink

Nargiza Maksudova

Timothée Demont

Knar Khachatryan and Olivier Bruno

Anastasia Cozarenco

Oren Rigbi

Asif Dowla

Panel 1B New contributions to microfinance theory

Thursday, 16 June - 13.30 – 15.30 hr, Room A
Chair: L. Dam

Daniel Clarke

Gregor Dorfleitner and Christopher Priberny

Andreas Landmann

Robert Lensink, Roy Mersland and Nhung Vu

Panel 2A Microfinance and the financial crisis

Thursday, 16 June - 13.30 – 15.30 hr, Room B
Chair: R. Galema

Karolin Kirschenmann

Harry Clemens and Reynaldo Marconi

Robert Lensink, Roselia Servin and Marrit van den Berg

Simon Sonnekalb

Panel 2B Microfinance and the financial crisis

Thursday, 16 June – 16.00 – 18.00 hr, Room A
Chair: N. Hermes

Jessica Schicks

Arvind Ashta, Saleh Khan and Philipp Otto

K.Venkat Narayana

Jessica Schicks

Panel 3A Subsidies, sustainability and outreach

Thursday, 16 June, 13.30 – 15.30 hr, Room C
Chair: N. Hermes

Gopal Kumar Sarma and Saundarjya Borbora

Subham Kailthya

Bert D'Espallier and Ariane Szafarz

Esubalew Assefa, Niels Hermes and Aljar Meesters

Panel 3B Subsidies, sustainability and outreach

Thursday, 16 June, 16.00 – 18.00 hr, Room B
Chair: L.A. Vergara

Hans Dieter Seibel

Antonio Jesús Blanco

Hadia Hina

Panel 3C Subsidies, sustainability and outreach

Friday, 17 June, 13.45 – 15.30 hr, Room B
Chair: A. Meesters

Marek Hudon

Bibek Ray Chaudhuri

Gloria Estapé Dubreuil

Anita Jurgens

Panel 4A Experimental Studies

Friday, 17 June, 13.45 – 15.30 hr, Room C
Chair: R. Galema

Marta Serra-Garcia

Anni Heikkilä

Ralph de Haas (Presentation)

Moshin Habib

Panel 5A Empirical evidence from group lending systems

Friday, 17 June, 16.00 – 18.00 hr, Room B
Chair: N. Hermes

Helke Waelde

Giorgia Barboni

Maria Heracleous

Dukhabandhu Sahoo

Panel 5B Empirical evidence from group lending systems

Saturday, 18 June, 10.00 – 13.00 hr, Room C
Chair: L. Dam

Saikumar B.C.

Chandralekha Ghosh

Falendra Kumar Sudan

Gordon Knowles

Jonathan Warner

Muhammad Khaleequzzaman

Panel 6 Managing microfinance

T hursday, 16 June, 16.00 – 18.00 hr, Room C
Chair: P. Boele

Anaïs Perilleux

Valentina Hartarska

Ruth Tacneng

Trond Randøy

Panel 7A Commercialisation and regulation

Thursday, 16 June, 13.30 – 15.30 hr, Room D
Chair: T. Katzur

Lamia N Karim

Sushmita Dey

Charlotte Wagner

Madiha Khan

Panel 7B Commercialisation and regulation

Thursday, 16 June, 16.00 – 18.00 hr, Room D
Chair: R. Galema

Cam Donaldson

Nazaré Barroso

Gregor Dorfleitner and Christopher Priberny

Bert D'Espallier and Isabelle Guérin

Panel 7C Commercialisation and regulation

Saturday, 18 June, 10.00 – 13.00 hr, Room D
Chair: A. Meesters

Nurmukhammad Yusupov

Jean-Marie De Corte, Marc Labie, Ludovic Urgeghe and Jean-Claude Vansnick

Sougand Golesorkhi

Leif Atle Beisland

Anja Erlbeck

Panel 8 Ethics and Human Rights

Friday, 17 June, 16.00 – 18.00 hr, Room C
Chair: P. Boele

Mark Hannam

Lucia dalla Pellegrina

Tom Sorell

Joakim Sandberg and Marek Hudon

Panel 9 Microfinance and NGOs

Saturday, 18 June, 10.00 – 13.00 hr, Room E
Chair: R. Mersland

George Mana

Debdulal Mallick and Munirul H. Nabin

Walter Edgar Theseira

Roy Mersland

A. Ventura and G. Rung

Panel 10A Demand, supply, debt and interest rates

Thursday, 16 June, 13.30 – 15.30 hr, Room E
Chair: A. Meesters

Gregor Dorfleitner and Jakob von Mosch

Marek Hudon and Ahmad Nawaz

Roy Mersland

Christiane Ströh de Martínez

Panel 10B Demand, supply, debt and interest rates

Friday, 17 June, 13.45 – 15.30 hr, Room D
Chair: N. Hermes

Friday Ajagbe

Umuhire Pierre-Germain

Paulo Mourao

Davide Castellani

Panel 10C Demand, supply, debt and interest rates

Friday, 17 June, 16.00 – 18.00 hr, Room D
Chair: L. Dam

Vitalie Bumacov and Arvind Ashta

Ritha Sukadi Mata

Asad Ghalib

Peter Muriu

Panel 11A Savings, Micro Pensions and Insurance

Friday, 17 June, 13.45 – 15.30 hr, Room E
Chair: C. van Dullemen

Jesse d'Anjou

Jeanne de Bruijn and Caroline van Dullemen

Daniel Clarke

Thilo Klein

Panel 11B Savings, Micro Pensions and Insurance

Friday, 17 June, 16.00 – 18.00 hr, Room E
Chair: R. Galema

Wendy Janssens

Karlijn Morsink

Alexander Nuer

Olga Biosca

Panel 12 Gender and microfinance

Thursday, 16 June, 16.00 – 18.00 hr, Room E
Chair: T. Katzur

Samuel Urkato

Isabelle Agier

Arjun Bedi

Geske Dijkstra

Panel 14A Microfinance innovations beyond group lending

Saturday, 18 June, 10.00 – 13.00 hr, Room F
Chair: N. Hermes

Kristina Czura, Dean Karlan and Sendhil Mullainathan

Carolina Laureti

Robert Lensink, Roselia Servin and Marrit van den Berg

Cornell Jackson

Miguel Delfiner and Ana Gomez

Ritha Sukadi Mata

Panel 15A Clients, access and dropouts

Friday, 17 June, 13.45 – 15.30 hr, Room F
Chair: P. Boele

Anne-Claire Siliki

Marek Hudon

Eddy Balemba Kanyurhi

Hayyan Alia

Panel 15B Clients, access and dropouts

Friday, 17 June, 16.00 – 18.00 hr, Room F
Chair: A. Meesters

Suraya Mokhtar

Juliana Siwale

Niels Kemper

Halima Sadia Rizvi

Panel 16A Poverty impact and social impact

Friday, 17 June, 16.00 – 18.00 hr, Room G
Chair: M. Labie

Ahmed Smahi

Sanjay P. Deore

Fahima Aziz

Maren Duvendack

Andrea Presbitero

Panel 16B Poverty impact and social impact

Saturday, 18 June, 10.00 – 13.00 hr, Room G
Chair: P. Boele

Ana Marr

Martijn Boermans

Paul Onyina

Paolo Casini

Johan Bastiaensen

Panel 17A Special topics in Microfinance
Thursday, 16 June, 13.30 - 15.30 hr, Room F
Chair: L.A. Vergara

Nurmukhammad Yusupov

Da Wang, Rob van Tulder, Boudewijn Sterk and Daphne Willems

Marie Brière

Jirina Svitakova

Panel 17B Special topics in Microfinance
Thursday, 16 June, 16.00 - 18.00 hr, Room F
Chair: W. Westerman

Venkataramana Gajjala

Lau Chee Kwong

Malika Hamadi

Emmanuelle Desmedt

Panel 17C Special topics in Microfinance
Friday, 17 June, 13.45 - 15.30 hr, Room G
Chair: B.L. Aardema

Djamchid Assadi

Joseph Nzongang

Begona Gutiérrez-Nieto (Presentation)

Magnus Ramage and Mohammad Badruddozza Mia

Tawheed Reza Noor

Panel 17D Special topics in Microfinance
Friday, 17 June, 16.00 - 18.00 hr, Room H
Chair: B.L. Aardema

Marion Allet

Timothée Demont

Balbir Jain

A. Shivakanth Shetty

Neema Geoffrey Mori and Trond Randoy

In absentia

Nadiya M

Last modified:22 July 2021 12.48 p.m.