Skip to ContentSkip to Navigation
OnderzoekGELIFES

Upcoming activities

Date Activity
5 Jan 2018 PhD defence (11:00 - Academy Building)
Yanli Wu (Evolutionary Genetics): Characterization of the M-locus and functional analysis of the male-determining gene in the housefly
5 Jan 2018 PhD defence (12:45 - Academy Building)
Akash Sharma (Evolutionary Genetics): Identification and characterization of the male-determining gene of the housefly, Musca domestica
11 Jan 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Kevin Laland (University of St Andrews): Darwin's Unfinished Symphony. How Culture Made the Human Mind
18 Jan 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Innes Cuthill (University of Bristol): Animal camouflage - From computational neuroscience to colour in deep time
25 Jan 2018 GELIFES Day 2018 (9:00 - 21:00 Bernoulliborg, 5161.0151)
Program, Registration
1 Feb 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - Blue Room)
Matteo Cerri (Università di Bologna, Italy): Central control of energy expenditure - Exploiting natural torpor for biomedical applications
8 Feb 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Marco Demaria (ERIBA/UMCG): From embryogenesis to aging - The maladaptive evolution of cellular senescence
9 Feb 2018 PhD defence (16:15 - Academy Building)
Maria Bove (Neurobiology): Neurobiological determinants of depressive-like symptoms in rodents - A multifactorial approach
15 Feb 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Sabine Spijker (CNCR-MCR, VU Amsterdam): The web of depression - The heliacal rising of the dark matter
22 Feb 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Valérie Mongrain (University of Montreal): Probing the role of cell adhesion molecules in sleep regulation
23 Feb 2018 PhD defence (12:45 - Academy Building)
Loreta Cornacchia (Conservation Ecology/NIOZ): Emergent properties of bio-physical self-organization in streams
5 March 2018 PhD defence (14:30 - Academy Building)
Alex Ivanov (TRÊS): Mathematical modeling of senescence in metabolic networks
15 March 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Benno Roozendaal (Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour, Nijmegen): Stress and arousal effects on memory - Impact on strength and accuracy
22 March 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Carel ten Cate (University of Leiden): Using birds to provide insights in the evolution of speech and language
23 March 2018 Mini Symposium EGDB: "The genetics of female reproductive behaviors" (13:00-15:15, Tammes room, UB 1211-0428)
Speakers: Jenke Gorter, Tracey Chapman (U East Anglia), Astrid Groot (UvA), Matthias Soller (U Birmingham), Martine Maan
23 March 2018 PhD defence (16:15 - Academy Building)
Jenke Gorter (EGDB): The nature and nurture of female receptivity - A study in Drosophila melanogaster
29 March 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Patricia Izar (University of São Paulo): Ecological correlates of social variability in tufted capuchin monkeys, genus Sapajus
5 April 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Eric Higgs (University of Victoria, Canada): Changing nature - Rapid change, human ambition, and the future of ecological restoration
6 April 2018 PhD defence (12:45 - Academy Building)
Andrea Cabrera Arreola (GREEN): Evolutionary ecology of marine mammals
9 April 2018 PhD defence (11:00 - Academy Building)
Lidewij Schipper (Neurobiology): Dietary lipid quality, environment and the developing brain
12 April 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5172.0571)
Adrian Dyer (RMIT University, Melbourne): Pollination in a land down-under - How the bees, the birds and the flies contribute to flower colour evolution in Australia
19 April 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Antoine Adamantidis (Department of Neurology, Inselspital): Optogenetic dissection of sleep circuits and functions
26 April 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Barbara Taborsky (University of Bern): The emergence of social phenotypes in cooperative breeders: plasticity matters
2 May 2018 GELIFES Seminar (12:00 - 5171.0415)
Alexa Veenema (Michigan State University): Sex differences in the brain cause as well as prevent sex differences in social behaviour
3 May 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Sue Healy (University of St Andrews): The evolution of brain size - Do we have a good explanation yet?
17 May 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Folmer Bokma (Umea University): Estimating speciation and extinction rates from molecular data
18 May 2018 GREEN Guest lecture (10:00 - 5172.0571)
Jos Raaijmakers (Microbial Ecology, NIOO-KNAW): Microbiomes - The power of the small
18 May 2018 PhD defence (16:15 - Academy Building)
Paul van Els (TRÊS): Avian diversification across space
24 May 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Simon Martin (Cambridge University): Why don't hybridising species collapse? Dissecting the architecture of post-mating species barriers
7 June 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
James Mallet (Harvard): Speciation: not what we thought it was - Gene flow among Heliconius butterfly species
8 June 2018 PhD defence (9:00 - Academy Building)
Friederike Engel (Marine Biology): Ecology of benthic microalgae - Community dynamics of estuarine primary producers in a changing world
8 June 2018 PhD defence (11:00 - Academy Building)
Elena Dalla Benetta (EGDB): Involvement of clock genes in seasonal, circadian and ultradian rhythms of Nasonia vitripennis
14 June 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Herman Wanningen (World Fish Migration Foundation): From sea to source - Protection and restoration of fish migration in rivers worldwide
15 June 2018 TRÊS Guest lecture (13:00 - 5172.0571)
Bertus Beaumont (Experimental Evolution, TU Delft): Probing modular evolution in the bacterial flagellar motor with experimental evolution
15 June 2018 PhD defence (16:15 - Academy Building)
Lucie Schmaltz (Conservation Ecology): Ruffs in rough times
21 June 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Dan Ehninger (German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases DZNE, Bonn): tba
28 June 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
tba
12 July 2018 Mini Symposium Conservation Ecology: "Temporal components of interspecific interactions" (13:00, Linnaeusborg)
13 July 2018 PhD defence (11:00 - Academy Building)
Jelmer Samplonius (Conservation Ecology): Temporal components of interspecific interactions
13 Sept 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Ted Abel (Iowa Neuroscience Institute): tba
20 Sept 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
tba
27 Sept 2018 GELIFES Seminar (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Sijmen Schoustra (Wageningen University): tba
Laatst gewijzigd:13 juni 2018 12:21