Skip to ContentSkip to Navigation
OnderzoekGELIFES

Weekly Schedule

Week 3(14 - 18 Jan 2019)

Weekly schedule by email: Every Friday afternoon the weekly schedule for the coming week is distributed by email. If you also want to receive our weekly schedules, please send an email to your expertise group secretary or to the GELIFES Office and you will be added to the mailing list.

Announcements for the weekly schedule: If you have anything to announce that is of interest to all institute members, including literature / book discussions, please send an email to GELIFES Office before 12:00 hr on Thursday.

Monday 14

Room

09:30

LAB/OBP Noord – Weekly meeting

5171.0340

11:00

TRES

Harold P. de Vladar : Dynamics and stability of multicultures: a theoretical perspective based on language games

5172.0571
12:00

GREEN Marine Biology

Marijke Rauch : Front Formation in Starfish: A Modelling Approach

Eleanor Greenway : Diet composition and feeding strategy of the thornback ray, Raja clavata, in the North Sea

5172.0571

12:15

NEUROBIOLOGY – Molecular Neurobiology Group Meeting

Remco Molenhuis : Modeling the quantitative nature of autistic-like repetitive behavior patterns in mice

5171.0504

Tuesday 15

Room

09:15

GREEN - Microbial Ecology Weekly meeting & presentation

André Luiz Martinez de Oliveira (Associate professor - Londrina State University, Brasil): biotechnological exploration of soil bacterial diversity

5171.0504

11:15

CONSECO

Mirjam Borger (Colloquium): The effects of climate change on migratory birds: A comparison between long and short lived species (Supervisor: Yvonne Verkuil)

0574.0034

12:00

CONSECO – Lunchmeeting

Niek Boer : The impact of bottom trawling on the epifauna of the North Sea

Robbert van Gool : Relationships between above-ground herbaceous productivity and greeness indices derived from ground-based sensing and digital repeat imagery

5172.0571
12:30

EGDB

Peter Hoitinga : Unraveling the architecture of adaptation

5172.0679
15:00

23rd Groningen Symposium on Behavioural and Physiological Ecology (BPE)

All welcome!

15:00 Juan Diego Ibanez Alamo: Temporal variation in the Skylark gut microbiome

15:30 Julia Camacho Garcia (Uni Bielefeld): Male aggression and paternity in blue tits (MSc presentation)

16:00 Stephen Salazar (Uni. Bielefeld): Individual differences in aggression and risk-taking in the blue tit

5172.0571

Wednesday 16

Room

10:00

GREEN – Population genetics/omics Journal club (everybody is welcome)

Anthropogenic habitat alteration leads to rapid loss of adaptive variation and restoration potential in wild salmon populations” by Thompson et al. PNAS (2018)

5172.0347

12:00

GREEN - Plant Ecophysiology Weekly meeting & presentation

Jan Spoelder & Marten Staal: Plant hormone responses to colonisation by Bacillus mycoides

5172.0347

12:00

NEUROBIOLOGY – Behavioral Neuroscience Labmeeting

Francien Bouw : Reinstatement of Pcdh9 expression in cortex layer 6 using a conditional mouse model

Kevin Ike : Update PhD project

5171.0504
13:30

Theoretical Research in Evolutionary Life Sciences group (TRES)

Sander van Doorn : Unanticipated genetic prerequisites for allochronic diversification in the noctuid moth Spodoptera frugiperda

Leonel Herrera Alsina : tba

Fransje van Weerden : Modelling foragers' reaction to disturbance: A bottom-up study of sociality

Felix Geoffroy (Uni Montpellier): The evolution of conditional cooperation

5172.0571

Thursday 17

Room

16:00

GELIFES Seminars

Mark Johnson (Imperial College London): tba

5171.0415

Friday 18

Room

No announcments
Last modified:11 January 2019 4.07 p.m.