Skip to ContentSkip to Navigation
OnderzoekGELIFES

Weekly Schedule

Week 28 (9 - 13 July 2018)

Weekly schedule by email: Every Friday afternoon the weekly schedule for the coming week is distributed by email. If you also want to receive our weekly schedules, please send an email to your expertise group secretary or to the GELIFES Office and you will be added to the mailing list.

Announcements for the weekly schedule: If you have anything to announce that is of interest to all institute members, including literature / book discussions, please send an email to GELIFES Office before 12:00 hr on Thursday.

Monday 9

Room

09:30

LAB/OBP Noord – Weekly meeting

5171.0340
10:00

GREEN - Population genetics/omics Journal club (everybody is welcome)

Large-scale genetic panmixia in the blue shark (Prionace glauca): A single worldwide population, or a genetic lag-time effect of the “grey zone” of differentiation?” by Bailleul et al. Evol Appl (2017)

5173.0347
10:30

TRÊS – Coffee break

5172.0580
12:15

NEUROBIOLOGY – Molecular Neurobiology Group Meeting

Marelle Heesterbeek will give an update on her PhD project

5171.0504

Tuesday 10

Room

12:00

Conseco Lunchmeeting

QingqingChen : Grazing but not mowing maintains plant diversity in a long-term (45-year) field experiment in the salt marsh

5172.0571
12:30

EGDB meeting

Giulia Leone : tba

C olleen Illing: Is Migration a Syndrome? A Study in Three-Spined ticklebacks

5172.0679

Wednesday 11

Room

12:00

NEUROBIOLOGY – Behavioral Neuroscience – Labmeeting

Anouschka Ramsteijn will practice her presentation for ISSR2018

Sebastiaan Fuhler : Energy expenditure during a forced desynchrony protocol (supervisor: Gertjan van Dijk)

5171.0504
13:00

GREEN - Plant Ecophysiology

Tao Yang : Roles of auxin and ethylene in building plant root system architecture

5173.0347

Thursday 12

Room

13:00

Mini symposium on the occasion of the defence of Jelmer Samplonius

13:00 Christiaan Both: Life history innovation to climate change
13:30 Barbara Helm: Nature's best predictions in a changing world: annual cycle regulation and potential adjustment
14:00 Break
14:30 Tim Coulson: Species interactions, environmental change and eco-evolutionary feedbacks.
15:00 Jelmer Samplonius: Temporal components of interspecific interactions

The symposium will be followed by drinks and snacks.

5171.0415
15:00

GREEN

Álvaro Rodriguez del Río will present his MSc research project: Characterization of light-dependent gene expression profiles on three barley lines and exploration of novel techniques for pangenome analysis

5173.0347
16:00

GELIFES BBQ (all invited)

ACLO Sportsbar

Friday 13

Room

11:00

PhD Defence

Jelmer Samplonius (Conservation Ecology): Temporal components of interspecific interactions (Promotores – Prof. dr. C. Both, Prof. dr. J.M. Tinbergen)

Academy Building
12:45

PhD Defence

Blanca Jimeno Revilla (Behavioural & Physiological Ecology): Causes and consequences of glucocorticoid variation in zebra finches (Promotores – Prof. dr. S. Verhulst, Prof. dr. M. Hau (Max Planck Institute, Germany)

Academy Building
12:30

NEUROBIOLOGY – Molecular Neurobiology - Colloquium

Michiel Waalboer : Biological aging as a disease (supervisor: Uli Eisel)

5171.0504
Laatst gewijzigd:06 juli 2018 16:19