Skip to ContentSkip to Navigation
Over onsFaculteit RechtsgeleerdheidAlles over ons onderwijsInternational programmesExchange (guest) studentsPractical Information

Entry Visa and Residence Permit

The Law Faculty will provide students with detailed information and instructions on the entry visa and residence permit application procedures, and whether they need to apply for an entry visa or a residence permit.

Every foreign student, staying in the Netherlands for more than three months must obtain a residence permit. Students who are nationals of one of the European Union countries, Norway, Iceland, Australia, Canada, Japan, Liechtenstein, Monaco, New Zealand, the United States, South-Korea or Switzerland, do not need to apply for an entry visa. Students from all other countries must hold an Authorisation for Temporary Residence (Machtiging tot Voorlopig Verblijf (MVV)) before entering the Netherlands. This is called an entry visa. The International Office will apply for your MVV, after you have been fully admitted and all necessary documents have been submitted to the International Office. This Authorisation for Temporary Residence is needed to enter the Netherlands and to obtain a residence permit for the Netherlands. Only the International Office can apply for these MVV’s for students. The procedure usually takes approximately 6 weeks.

The University of Groningen is participating in a pilot project with the Dutch Immigration Service, which makes it possible for the International Office to apply for both the MVV and residence permit at the same time. The conditions under which the permit is issued, and which therefore are prerequisites for both the MVV and residence permit, are:

  • The student must hold a valid passport
  • The student must be accepted as a student at the University of Groningen
  • The student must carry proof of ability to cover all study costs and other expenses (at least 850 Euros per month of stay), e.g. through a scholarship or grant or allowance provided by private sources
  • The student must have sufficient health insurance
  • The student should take a tuberculosis test upon arrival.

Laatst gewijzigd:04 december 2017 10:02