Skip to ContentSkip to Navigation
About us Faculty of Theology and Religious Studies Calendar

Digital Palaeography and Hebrew/Aramaic Scribal Culture

From:Tu 06-04-2021
Until:Th 08-04-2021
Where:Online

The 2021 International Online Groningen Symposium

6–8 April 2021, 13:00–20:00 Central European Summer Time (UTC+2)

Hosted by the

  • Qumran Institute (University of Groningen)
  • Bernoulli Institute (University of Groningen)

To register, please email Drew Longacre at d.g.longacre rug.nl.

A Zoom invitation will be sent to presenters and registered attendees on 5 April.

Programme

Tuesday, 6 April

13:00 CET

Jouke de Vries (President of the University of Groningen
Welcome

Mladen Pop ović (University of Groningen)
Introduction

Session 1 - The Hands that Wrote the Bible: Digital Palaeography
Chair: Eibert Tigchelaar

13:15

Mladen Popović (University of Groningen)
Digital Palaeography for Identifying the Unknown Scribes and Dating the Undated Manuscripts from the Dead Sea Scrolls

13:45

Maruf Dhali (University of Groningen)
Artificial Intelligence and Pattern Recognition Techniques in Analyzing the Dead Sea Scrolls

14:15

Gemma Hayes (University of Groningen)
Digital Palaeography and the Scribes of the Dead Sea Scrolls

14:45

Drew Longacre (University of Groningen)
Data Mining for Writer Identification: The Test Case of the Dead Sea Psalm Scrolls

15:15 Discussion
15:30-16:15 Break

Session 2 - The Hands that Wrote the Bible: Radiocarbon Dating
Chair: Mladen Popović

16:15

Kaare Rasmussen (University of Southern Denmark)
The 14C Dating in the ERC project “The Hands that Wrote the Bible”: Chemical Aspects and the Cleaning of the Samples

16:45

Hans van der Plicht (University of Groningen)
The 14C Dating in the ERC project “The Hands that Wrote the Bible”: Physical Aspects and the Measurement of the 14C Content

17:15 Discussion
17:30-18:15 Break

Session 3 - Hebrew/Aramaic Palaeography
Chair: Drew Longacre

18:15

Michael Langlois (University of Strasbourg)
Deciphering Ancient Hebrew and Aramaic Inscriptions in a Digital World: Potential and Limitations

18:45

James Moore (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)
Toward a Systematic Description of the Imperial Aramaic Script and its Meaning for Dating and Writer Identification

Project Updates

19:15

Bronson Brown-deVost (University of Göttingen)
Scripta Qumranica Electronica

19:30

Daniel Stoekl ben Ezra (École Pratique des Hautes Études)
eScripta

19:45

Sarah Yardney and Miller Prosser (University of Chicago)
CEDAR/OCHRE

20:00 Conclusion

Wednesday, 7 April

13:00 CET

Welcome

Session 4 - Digital Palaeography
Chair: Maruf Dhali

13:15

Lambert Schomaker (University of Groningen)
TBD

13:45

Peter Stokes (École Pratique des Hautes Études)
When is a Scribe Not a Scribe? Some Reflections on Writer Identification

14:15 Discussion
15:00-15:45 Break

Session 5 - Digital Palaeography
Chair: Lambert Schomaker

15:45

Shira Faigenbaum-Golovin (Tel Aviv University)
Algorithmic Handwriting Analysis of Iron Age Documents and its Implications to the Composition of Biblical Texts

16:15

Hussein Mohammed (Universität Hamburg)
Pattern-Recognition Approaches for Handwriting-Style Analysis

16:45

Eythan Levy (Tel Aviv University) and Frédéric Pluquet (Haute École Louvain en Hainaut [HELHa] - Tournai and Ecole Supérieure d'Informatique [ESI] - Brussels)
New Developments in the Scrypt Software for Old Hebrew Epigraphy

17:15 Discussion
17:30-18:15 Break

Session 6 — Hebrew/Aramaic Palaeography
Chair: Gemma Hayes

18:15

Judith Olszowy-Schlanger (University of Oxford)
Hebrew Palaeography Album: A New Online Tool to Study Medieval Hebrew Manuscripts

18:45

Elvira Martín-Contreras (Spanish National Research Council)
Distinguishing Scribal Hands in the Masora of the Medieval Hebrew Bible Manuscripts

Project Updates

19:15

Joe Uziel (Israel Antiquities Authority)
IAA projects

19:30

Isabelle Marthot-Santaniello (University of Basel)
D-Scribes

19:45

James Moore (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)
Elephantine

20:00 Conclusion

Thursday, 8 April

13:00 CET

Welcome

Session 7 - Hebrew/Aramaic Palaeography and Textual Communities
Chair: Mladen Popović

13:15

Eibert Tigchelaar (KU Leuven)
Scribal Culture, Palaeography, and the Scrolls

13:45

Ayhan Aksu (University of Groningen)
Leaving No Scroll Unturned: Opisthographs and Scribal Culture of the Dead Sea Scrolls

14:15

Hanneke van der Schoor (KU Leuven)
Assessing Palaeographic Variation in Informal Manuscripts: The Scribe(s) of the Testament of Qahat and Visions of Amrame

14:45 Discussion
15:00-15:45 Break

Session 8 — Hebrew/Aramaic Palaeography
Chair: Ayhan Aksu

15:45

Nadia Vidro (University College London)
Calendars from the Cairo Genizah as a Dating Tool for Palaeography

16:15

Estara J Arrant (University of Cambridge)
From Scholastic to Scribal: A Developmental Analysis of “Unprofessional” Square Hebrew Script from Cairo Genizah Bible Fragments

16:45

Elihu Shannon (Sofer STaM)
Why My Script is Different from My Teacher's

17:15 Discussion
17:30-18:15 Break

Session 9 — Final Discussion Panels
Chairs: Drew Longacre and Maruf Dhali

18:15 Digital Palaeography Panel Discussion
18:45 Hebrew/Aramaic Palaeography and Scribal Culture Panel Discussion
19:15 Final Open Discussion
20:00 Conclusion