Skip to ContentSkip to Navigation
OnderwijsInternational studentsAdmitted students

Finalize your enrolment

Once you have received your letter of admission, you will still need to complete a few more steps before you can start your programme at the University of Groningen.

Fulfill conditions listed in letter of offer

Fulfill the conditions listed in the letter of offer. For non-EU students the deadline to do so is 1 July (September intake) and 1 November (February intake).

Send certified copies

Please send us certified copies of your original diploma, transcripts. If your original documents are not in English, Dutch, French or German, you have to provide us with official translations of your documents. We also need to receive certified copies of these translations.

If you were asked for an English test or GMAT, please submit certified copies of those tests as well. Dutch law requires that your file contains certified copies of the qualifications on the basis of which you have been admitted. Once we have those documents we can issue a Decree of Admission (necessary for your final registration).

If you do not submit your documents in time, you may not be able to receive your student card when you start your programme. Please be aware that you need your student card to access most of the university services.

Pay tuition fees

Please don't forget to pay your fees on time. You will find more information here.

Upload a passport photo

During the enrolment process you will be asked to upload a passport style photograph. This photograph will be used on your university identity card, your 'RUGpas'. The photograph must:

  • be passport standard
  • be in portrait orientation (ie, higher than it is wide)
  • be taken with your eyes open and clearly visible (no sunglasses or tinted glasses and no hair across your eyes)
  • show your full head, without any head covering unless you wear one for religious beliefs or medical reasons
  • show you on your own
  • be in colour
  • be taken within the last 12 months
  • be clear and in sharp focus

Immigration advice

In order to start your programme on time, you should make sure that if you need a visa to study in the Netherlands, you apply for it in good time. Applying for a visa can take several months and you will not be able to enter the Netherlands without a valid visa. More information can be found here.

The University of Groningen's Immigration Service Desk will contact you about your MVV and/or residence permit application after you have submitted your Confirmation of Participation; you do not need to contact them yourself.

If you are a student from country group II, III or IV and you will be staying for longer than three months (90 days), you need an MVV visa (type D - a provisional residence permit) and/or a residence permit card in order to study in the Netherlands. Nationals from country group IA do not need to apply for a visa or residence permit, but can apply for 'proof of lawful residence' if necessary.

Country group Nationality Immigration requirements
Group I Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and the United Kingdom
  • Do not need an MVV
  • Do not need a residence permit
Group IA Croatia
  • Do not need an MVV
  • Do not need a residence permit, but may register with IND
  • Do need a work permit (should you wish to work part-time)
Group II Australia, Canada, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, United States of America, Vatican City State
  • Do not need an MVV
  • Do need a residence permit (stay over 3 months)
  • Do need a work permit (should you wish to work part-time)
Group IIA Japan
  • Do not need an MVV
  • Do need a residence permit (stay over 3 months)
Group III Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Chile, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Malaysia, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Singapore, Uruguay and Venezuela
  • Do need an MVV (stay over 3 months)
  • Do need a residence permit (stay over 3 months)
  • Do need a work permit (should you wish to work part-time)
Group IV all other countries
  • Do need an MVV (stay over 3 months)
  • Do need a residence permit (stay over 3 months)
  • Do need a work permit (should you wish to work part-time)

The University applies for your MVV visa and/or residence permit at the Dutch Immigration Services (IND). You cannot apply yourself.

The University will inform you about the procedure and the documents that are needed for the application.

Laatst gewijzigd:26 juni 2017 14:09