Contact information

Nijenborgh
9
Groningen
9747 AG
Netherlands
  • Phone: +31 50 363 3939
Publications
  1. Adaptive basis functions for prototype-based classification of functional data

    Melchert, F., Bani, G., Seiffert, U. & Biehl, M., Jul-2019, In : Neural Computing and Applications. 11 p.

    Research output: Contribution to journalArticleAcademicpeer-review

  2. Place and Object Recognition by CNN-Based COSFIRE Filters

    Lopez-Antequera, M., Vallina, M. L., Strisciuglio, N. & Petkov, N., 2019, In : IEEE Access. 7, p. 66157-66166 10 p.

    Research output: Contribution to journalArticleAcademicpeer-review

  3. A Graph Formalism for Time and Memory Efficient Morphological Attribute-Space Connected Filters

    Babai, M., Chowdhury, A. S. & Wilkinson, M. H. F., 2019, Mathematical Morphology and Its Applications to Signal and Image Processing. Burget, B., Kleefeld, A., Naegel, B., Passat, N. & Perret, B. (eds.). Springer International Publishing, p. 281-294 13 p. (Lecture Notes in Computer Science; vol. 11564)(Image Processing, Computer Vision, Pattern Recognition, and Graphics; vol. 11564).

    Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterAcademicpeer-review

  4. Applications of Intelligent Systems: Proceedings of the 1st APPIS Conference, 2018

    Petkov, N., Strisciuglio, N. & Travieso-González, C. M., 18-Dec-2018, In : Frontiers in Artificial Intelligence and Applications. 310, p. V

    Research output: Contribution to journalEditorialAcademicpeer-review

View all (709) »

Activities
  1. PhD Day Groningen 2019

    Marina Papadopoulou (Chair), Rodrigo Gonzalez Alvarez (Organiser), Vivian Ogundipe (Organiser), Yongjiao Zhang (Organiser), Julian Rengers (Organiser), Renske Wiersema (Organiser), Cheri Zhou (Organiser), Danelien van Aalst (Organiser), Jeroen Bleker (Organiser), Pedro Santos Neves (Organiser), Katia Dvorianinova (Member of programme committee), Harita Yedavally (Member of programme committee), Maleen Leimkühler (Member of programme committee), Natalia Loaiza Velasquez (Member of programme committee), Taichi Ochi (Member of programme committee), Martina Ambroz (Organiser), Olmo Piana (Organiser), Sofia Sheveleva (Organiser), Trishla Sinha (Organiser), Xiaoming Xu (Organiser), Yufang Zhang (Organiser), Wenbo Lu (Organiser), Tian Xie (Organiser), Xiaodong Feng (Organiser)
    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an eventOrganising an eventAcademic

  2. European Symposium on Artificial Neural Networks, Computational Intelligence, and Machine Learning

    Michael Biehl (Contributor), Aleke Nolte (Contributor), Kerstin Bunte (Contributor), Mohammad Mohammadi (Contributor)
    25-Apr-201827-Apr-2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an eventParticipation in conferenceAcademic

  3. Supervised Learning

    Michael Biehl (Invited speaker)
    4-Nov-201810-Nov-2018

    Activity: Talk or presentationAcademic

View all (106) »

Prizes
  1. Distinguished Visiting Fellow, Institute of Advanced Studies

    Michael Biehl (Recipient), 1-Apr-2014

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitivelyAcademic

  2. Best Presentation Award

    Michael Biehl (Recipient), 8-Jan-2016

    PrizeAcademic

View all (8) »

View graph of relations

ID: 32099