Skip to ContentSkip to Navigation
Over onsFaculteit RechtsgeleerdheidCongressen & symposiaArchiefLaw and Sustainability

Programme

windmills

Conference programme

WED 13 September

Location Het Kasteel, Conference room
Melkweg 1, 9718 EP Groningen
15:45 – 16:15 Registration
16:15 – 16:30 Welcome
16:30 – 17:00 Keynote
17:00 – 17:15 Discussion
17:15 Drinks

THU 14 September

Location Het Kasteel, room 1.12 and 1.04
Melkweg 1, 9718 EP Groningen
09:00 – 9:30 Coffee
09:30 – 11:00 Panel I
11:00 – 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 – 13:00 Panel II, III
13:00 – 14:15 Lunch
14:15 – 15:45 Panel IV, V
15:45 – 16:00 Tea break
16:00 – 17:15 Panel VI
17:15 – 18:15 Optional guided walking tour
19:00 Conference dinner
Location ‘t Feithhuis
Martinikerkhof 10, 9712 JG Groningen

FRI 15 September

Location Het Kasteel, Room 1.12 and conference room
Melkweg 1, 9718 EP Groningen
09:00 – 9:30 Coffee
09:30 – 11:00 Panel VII
11:00 – 11:15 Coffee break
11:15 – 12:15 Panel VIII
12:15 – 13:00 Concluding plenary session
13:00 – 14:30 Administrative meeting (with lunch)

Keynote : Prof. dr. M.M.T.A (Marcel) Brus (Groningen) Sustainable Law for Sustainable Societies in our Global Society’

Panel I: Sustainability and Public Authority (90 min.)

Chair: Kars de Graaf

  • Jussi Jaakkola (Turku) ‘Social and Democratic Sustainability of Taxation under Economic Globalisation’
  • Veronika Keri (Budapest) ‘Sustainability of Constitutional Identity in the 21st Century
  • Konstantinos Polomarkakis (Bristol) ‘Can Social Sustainability be Judicially Ensured? The Case of the European Court of Justice’
  • Herman Voogsgeerd (Groningen) ‘Social Sustainability at the EU-level, Internally as well as Externally’
Panel II : Sustainable Energy and Law I (105 min.)

Chair: Ruven Fleming

  • Lea Diestelmeier (Groningen) ‘A Technological Neutral Approach in Electricity Sector Regulation: Enabling the Sustainability Function of Smart Grids’
  • Joris Gazendam (Groningen) ‘Interconnectors and a Sustainable Electricity System’
  • Renske Giljam (Groningen) ‘Challenges for the Legal Design of Sustainable Energy Production and Consumption Patterns’
  • Marlies Hesselman (Groningen) ‘Identifying the Contours of a Human Rights to Sustainable Energy Services for All?’
  • Stefan Weishaar (Groningen) ‘With Self-Regulation Towards Energy Market Transitions – or in search of smart instrument mixes for green bonds?’
Panel III : International Law, Human Rights and Sustainable Development I (105 min.)

Chair : Antenor Hallo de Wolf

  • Sardar M. A. Waqar Khan Arif (Groningen) 'Sustainable Development and the Rule of law: Reflections upon Legal services intended for Public good and Welfare State'
  • André de Hoogh (Groningen) ‘The (UN-)Sustainability of the Law related to Security Council Enforcement (In)Action’
  • Lottie Lane (Groningen) ‘Good Governance and Human Rights-Based Approaches to Sustainable Development’
  • Adamantia Rachovitsa (Groningen) ‘The Role of Transfer and Development of Science and Technology in the Realisation of the SDG’s: International Law, High Hopes and the Politics of the Barely Possible’
Panel IV : Sustainable Energy and Law II (90 min.)

Chair: Martha Roggenkamp

  • Gijs Kreeft & Ceciel Nieuwenhout (Groningen) ‘Optimal Utilization of Capacity as Criterion for future Tenders for Offshore Windfarms’
  • Dirk Kuiken (Groningen) ‘EU Smart Electricity Systems: Tasks of the Unbundled System Operator in the Energy Transition’
  • Tatiana Spijk-Belanova (Groningen) ‘The Energy Transition and the Role of Foreign Suppliers of Natural Gas: a case-study of the relationships between the EU and Russia’
  • Jaap Waverijn (Groningen) ‘The North Sea and Decarbonization and Security of Energy Supply in Europe: match made in heaven or hastily made gamble?’
Panel V : International Law, Human Rights and Sustainable Development II (90 min.)

Chair: Marlies Hesselman

  • Andrea Szatmari (Budapest) ‘Regulation of Family Allowances and Family Tax Benefits as Instruments of Social Sustainability – empirical study of its impact on poverty alleviation’
  • Birgit Toebes (Groningen) ‘The Law and Policy Agenda for Realising Sustainable Development Goal 3.4 on Chronic Diseases – what to do with the mars-bar?’
  • Erna Dyah Kusumawati (Groningen) ‘Advancing “Housing at the Centre” Policy in the Development of Indonesian Urban Areas to Progressively Realised the Right to Adequate Housing to Socially Sustainable and Inclusive Cities’
  • Antenor Hallo de Wolf (Groningen) ‘Sustainable Essential Public Services and Human Rights’
Panel VI : Economic Sustainability, Trade and Law (75 min.)

Chair: Stefan Weishaar

  • Jacques Bourgeois & Femke Gremmelprez (Ghent) ‘EU Trade Law and Sustainability: a Preliminary Inquiry’
  • Jaakko Salminen (Turku) ‘The Accord on Fire and Building Safety in Bangladesh – A New Paradigm for Limiting Buyers’ Liability in Global Supply Chains?’
Panel VII : Local Perspectives and Issues (90 min.)

Chair: Michel Vols

  • Roman Arciniega (Lille) ‘Sustainability, Cities and the Role of Law in Local Life’
  • Tijl de Jaeger (Ghent) ‘The (Belgian) Judicial Backlog: a lawmaker’s pinata’
  • Nicolle Zeegers (Groningen) ‘Prostitution Policy in the Netherlands and England/Wales 1960-2017’
  • Katarina Perehudoff (Groningen) ‘Reflecting on the Right to Health in Domestic Law for Access to Essential Medicines: Empirical Evidence from Low- and Middle-Income Countries’
Panel VIII : Sustainability, Environment and Law (60 min.)

Chair: André de Hoogh

  • Orsolya Papik (Budapest) ‘The Impact of Genetically Modified Organism at the Sustainability of Natural Ecosystems’
  • Katalin Sulyok (Budapest) ‘Managing Uncertain Causal Links by International Judicial Phora in Deciding Environmental Disputes’
  • Alice Venn (Bristol) ‘Climate Justice Beyond the Paris Agreement: Enhancing Support for Small Island Developing States’

Laatst gewijzigd:12 september 2017 12:53