Skip to ContentSkip to Navigation

Molecular Machines Nobel Prize Conference Groningen 19-22 November 2017

Molecular Machines Nobel Prize ConferenceConference

Programme

Sunday 19 November 2017

16.00 - 19.00 Registration
19.00 - 19.15 Opening address
19.15 - 19.30 Special book presentation
19.30 - 20.20

Keynote Bert Meijer

Supramolecular materials and systems honouring the 2016 Nobel Prize in Chemistry

Afterwards Drinks & music

Monday 20 November 2017

09.15 - 09.30 Introduction by Adri Minnaard
09.30 - 10.10 Josef Michl (invited speaker)
Search for collective behavior of dipolar molecular rotors
10.10 - 10.40 Raymond Astumian
Stochastic pumping of non-equilibrium steady-states: How molecules adapt to their fluctuating environment
10.40 - 11.10 Coffeebreak
11.10 - 11.40 Tibor Kudernac
Strain-driven disassembly of supramolecular tubules
11.40 - 12.20 Harry Anderson (invited speaker)
Molecular Wires and Nanorings — Towards Molecular Electronic Circuits
12.20 - 12.50

Mickel Hansen
Strategies to Control Antibacterial Activity with Visible Light

12.50 - 14.20 Lunchbreak
14.20 - 14.50 Fred Brouwer
How far and how fast can rings move in rotaxane molecular shuttles?
14.50 - 15.40

Keynote Fraser Stoddart

Emergent Applications in NanoScience and Supramolecular Chemistry

15.40 - 16.10 Jérémie Léonard
Vibrationally coherent optomechanical energy transduction in biomimetic molecular switches
16.10 - 16.40 Coffeebreak
16.40 - 17.10 Sander Wezenberg
Photomodulation of anion binding affinity and selectivity
17.10 - 17.50 He Tian (invited speaker)
Photo-switchable & responsive Supramolecular Systems
17.50 - 20.00 Posters and drinks

Tuesday 21 November 2017

09.00 - 09.30 Ernst Sudhölter
Porous organic frameworks containing platinum nanoparticles for silicon nanowire based chemical sensing
09.30 - 10.10

David Leigh (invited speaker)
Making the Tiniest Machines

10.10 - 10.40

Chiara Biagini
Carboxylic Acids as Chemical Fuels for a Catenane Based Molecular Switch: Tuning the Motion Rate

10.40 - 11.10 Coffeebreak
11.10 - 11.40 Jovana Milic
Photoredox-Switchable Grippers: Radical Control of Molecular Machinery
11.40 - 12.20 Alberto Credi (invited speaker)
Rotaxane-based molecular machines: from switching to ratcheting
12.20 - 12.50 Ryan Chiechi
Conductance Switching in Tunneling Junctions Comprising Self-Assembled Monolayers
12.50 - 13.50 Lunchbreak
13.50 - 14.20 travel to Aula Academy Building
14.20 - 14.50 Jan van Maarseveen
Inverted spiro compounds: synthesis of an unprecedented quasi[1]catenane via a covalent scaffold
14.50 - 15.40

Keynote Jean-Pierre Sauvage

From Catenanes and Knots to Molecular Machines

15.40 - 16.10 Coffeebreak
16.10 - 16.50 Makoto Fujita (invited speaker)
Coordination Self-Assembly: From the Origins to the Latest Advances
16.50 - 17.15 Walk to the Der Aa Church
17.15 - 17.45 Nucleus Imagining Science
17.45 - 18.30 Free time/walk to Martini Church
18.30 Dinner

Wednesday 22 November 2017

09.00 - 09.30 Kingo Uchida
Photoresponsive diarylethene crystals
09.30 - 10.10 Nicolas Giuseppone (invited speaker)
Out-of-equilibrium Integration of Molecular Machines
10.10 - 10.40 Massimo Baroncini
Photoinduced reversible phase change in porous molecular crystals based on star-shaped azobenzene tetramers
10.40 - 11.10 Coffeebreak
11.10 - 11.40 Tomoki Ogoshi
Supramolecular Assemblies Based on Pillar-Shaped Macrocyclic Compounds “Pillar[n]arenes”
11.40 - 12.20 Takuzo Aida (invited speaker)
Robotic Nanocarriers Responsive to Endogenous Signals
12.20 - 12.50 Karl-Heinz Ernst
Driving molecular machines with electrons on surfaces: rotors, walkers and nanocars
12.50 - 14.20 Lunchbreak
14.20 - 14.50 Nathalie Katsonis
Molecular motors and switches for life-like adaptive matter
14.50 - 15.40

Keynote Ben Feringa

15.40 - 16.10 Douglas Philp
Integrating replication processes with mechanically interlocked molecular architectures
16.10 - 16.50 Vivian Yam (invited speaker)
From Discrete Molecular Motifs to Supramolecular Assembly, Nanostructures and Photofunctions
16.50 - 17.20 Closure
Laatst gewijzigd:15 november 2017 11:48