Skip to ContentSkip to Navigation
OnderwijsHoe zit het?Veelgestelde vragenImmigratie

Visa and/or residence permit

  • How do I apply for a visa and/or residence permit for the Netherlands?

    Non-EU/EEA staff and students of the University of Groningen who will be living in the Netherlands for more than 90 days cannot apply for a visa and/or residence permit themselves. The Immigration Service Desk (ISD) of the UG will do this on your behalf.

    Students
    Students will be automatically contacted by the ISD via e-mail after they have been accepted to come on exchange, or (un)conditionally or provisionally admitted to a study programme.

    Staff
    Staff will be automatically contacted by the ISD once the HR department, Graduate School or faculty department have informed the ISD about your intended arrival and period of stay.

    If your period in the Netherlands will be for less than 90 days, you will have to apply for a short stay visa at the Dutch embassy in your home country.

    Questions?
    Exchange students  contact the international office at your faculty 
    Degree students contact the Admissions Office
    Staff contact HR, Graduate School or faculty department
    Short stay consult the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND)
  • How can I bring along family members for more than 90 days?

    The International Service Desk (ISD) of the University of Groningen gladly assists UG staff with their family members’ visa and/or residence permit application(s). Keep in mind that applications for UG staff and students always take precedence over applications for family members. It may therefore occur that the ISD advises you to apply for your family members yourself.

    Unfortunately the ISD cannot assist students with applications for family members. Students must arrange this themselves. However, by downloading the info sheet below students can get information on how to apply for their family members.

    More information

    Questions?
    For more information, please consult the website of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

  • How do I apply for a residence permit for my newborn baby?

    Congratulations on the birth of your baby. You can apply for your baby's residence permit in the Netherlands after you have applied and received your baby's passport. This application must be done by you yourself. You can find information on how to arrange this below.

    More information
    Download the info sheet.

    Questions?
    To find answers to any other questions you may have, please consult  the website of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).
  • How can I invite someone to come over to the Netherlands for 90 days or less?

    If you want to invite someone who needs a short stay visa in order to be allowed to visit you in the Netherlands, you can find information on what you (and they) will have to do below.

    More information
    Download the info sheet.

    Questions?
    For further information, please consult the website of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).
  • How do I legalise documents?

    If you need to legalise foreign documents for use in the Netherlands, such as a birth or marriage certificate, you must start up this process while you are still abroad, as it can be quite costly and time consuming.

    More information
    To find out how to legalise documents from your country, please consult this country overview on the website of the Dutch government.
  • Can I travel abroad without a residence permit card?

    If you are waiting for a (new) residence permit card and you do not currently have a valid residence permit card, you cannot travel out of and back into the Netherlands unless you have a return visa in your passport.

    The only exception to this rule is if you have an MVV in your passport that is still valid. The MVV serves as a temporary residence permit, and will allow you to re-enter the Netherlands. You can find the validity dates at the top of your MVV.

    More information
    Download the info sheet (Info Sheet Return Visa).

    Questions?
    For further information about the return visa, please consult the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).
    You can also make an appointment with the International Service Desk (Information Services).
  • Is my residence permit card ready?

    Please send an e-mail to the International Service Desk (ISD). They can check whether your card is ready. They will also be able to tell you when and where you can collect it. Their e-mail address is isd@rug.nl.

    Keep in mind that obtaining this information may take a few working days, so if you need to know as soon as possible, please contact the Immigration and Naturalisation Service by phone: 088-043 04 30. In order for the IND call center to be able to help, you will need to have your V-number ready.
  • What do I need to do if my residence permit card has been stolen, broke, or holds incorrect details?

    If you need to replace your residence permit card, you will have to file an application with the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND). You can find more information on how to do this below.

    Please note that if you want a new residence permit because some details are incorrect, you must first make sure your details are correct at the municipality where you are registered, as the IND uses of the same database and cannot change details themselves.

    More information
    Download the info sheet.

    Questions?
    For further information about replacing your residence permit card, please consult the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).
  • I am currently in the Netherlands on a short stay visa. Can I get a residence permit?

    A short stay visa never allows you to apply for a residence permit directly. If you need a residence permit, you will need to apply for both an MVV (long-term visa) and residence permit while you are still abroad. This application will be handled on your behalf by the International Service Desk (ISD) of the University of Groningen.

    More information
    Read up on the procedure at the UG for a visa and/or residence permit application for non-EU/EEA staff and students: How do I apply for a visa and/or residence permit for the Netherlands?
  • I want to quit my study programme for a while and continue studying again later. What happens to my residence permit?

    Once you deregister from your study programme via Studielink, the International Service Desk (ISD) of the UG will automatically process this information. They will notify the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) about this. As you are then no longer a student at the UG, your residence permit for ‘study’ will  be revoked.

    Once you decide to continue your study programme at the UG again, the ISD will need to apply for a new visa and/or residence permit for you.

    Whether the UG is allowed to do so depends on several factors: 
    • You must be allowed to continue your study programme
    • You must have obtained sufficient credits (ECTS) during your previous enrolment
    More information
    Please consult the information on the UG's MoMi information webpage to find out more about the ECTS requirements per academic year.

    Questions?
    Contact the International Service Desk (Information Services) via e-mail or telephone.
printOok beschikbaar in het: English