Skip to ContentSkip to Navigation
E-learningPart of University of Groningen

E-learning

E-learningFor whom?Academische faseLegal preconditions

01 Are students allowed to record classes for personal use? Do they need permission form the lecturer for that?

Question

01 Are students allowed to record classes for personal use? Do they need permission form the lecturer for that?

Answer

Permission from the educator is required. This is not because of copyright law, but because of general rules that are needed for setting up education, as formulated in the house rules. Possibly, an overarching University of Groningen protocol on the basis of these house rules (article 7.57h Higher Education and Research Act) with guidelines for the use of social media in education could be formulated. These rules could be set out by the university board, faculty board or the director of one of the university service units.

The e-learning board could be included in this and asked to create a protocol that would count for the entire university, keeping in mind interests that are beyond the level of individual departments. For instance, protocols allowing disabled student to record lectures for personal use would be a great benefit.

Last modified:25 February 2016 2.57 p.m.
printView this page in: Nederlands
Follow us onyoutube twitter linkedin