Center for Language and Cognition

Organisational unit: Research Institute

  1. AVT Dissertatieprijs 1994

    Jan-Wouter Zwart (Recipient), 16-Sep-1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Best Paper Award

    Maria Medvedeva (Recipient), Hessel Haagsma (Recipient) & Malvina Nissim (Recipient), 13-Sep-2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Best Paper Award

    Rik Noord, van (Recipient), Florian Kunneman (Recipient) & Antal van den Bosch (Recipient), 11-Nov-2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Best Performance in the 4th International Competition on Author Profiling

    Mart Busger op Vollenbroek (Recipient), Talvany Carlotto (Recipient), Tim Kreutz (Recipient), Maria Medvedeva (Recipient), Christian Pool (Recipient), Johannes Bjerva (Recipient), Hessel Haagsma (Recipient) & Malvina Nissim (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  5. Best Performance in the 5th International Competition on Author Profiling

    Angelo Basile (Recipient), Gareth Dwyer (Recipient), Maria Medvedeva (Recipient), Josine Rawee (Recipient), Hessel Haagsma (Recipient) & Malvina Nissim (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  6. Drongo Award

    Bartjan Hollebrandse (Recipient), 27-Sep-2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Drongo Award 2015

    Bartjan Hollebrandse (Recipient), 1-Aug-2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Elected as member of De Jonge Akademie

    Martijn Wieling (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  9. Elected member KHMW, 2013

    Petra Hendriks (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  10. Elected member KNAW, 2016

    Petra Hendriks (Recipient), May-2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  11. European Young Research Award

    Martijn Wieling (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Finalist of best paper award

    Barbara Plank (Recipient), 16-Dec-2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Lecturer of the Year 2016, University of Groningen

    Malvina Nissim (Recipient), 25-Jan-2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Nvidia Academic Hardware Grant

    Barbara Plank (Recipient), May-2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Nvidia academic hardware grant (2017)

    Barbara Plank (Recipient), 2-Mar-2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. NWO Rubicon grant

    Martijn Wieling (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  17. NWO Veni grant

    Martijn Wieling (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

  18. SNS bank/RUG dissertatieprijs

    Jan-Wouter Zwart (Recipient), 9-Nov-1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. VIVIS project grant

    Martijn Wieling (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ID: 17010