Skip to ContentSkip to Navigation
OnderzoekGELIFES

Upcoming activities

Weekly tea breaks will be held on Thursday at 15.30; followed by an inspirational seminar (details below) at 16.00.

Date Activity
18 - 21 Aug 2017 ISEMPH Annual Meeting (UMCG & Martini Plaza)
3rd Annual Meeting of the International Society for Evolution, Medicine and Public Health evolutionarymedicine.org
20 - 24 Aug 2017 Evolve @ Noorderzon (Noorderplantsoen, Groningen)
Theatre, flash lectures and experiments on evolutionary biology Evolve
20 - 25 Aug 2017 ESEB XVIth Congress (Martini Plaza)
XVIth Congress of the European Society of Evolutionary Biology www.eseb2017.nl
31 Aug - 1 Sep 2017 Fundamentals of Life in the Universe Symposium (Energy Academy, Zernike Campus)
kicking off the Origins Center; symposium www.origins-symposium.nl
5 - 8 Sep 2017 CIEC International Symposium (Hampshire Hotel – Plaza Groningen)
25th Symposium of the International Scientific Centre for Fertilizers https://plantsulfur.org/PlannedMeetings/
11 Sep 2017 PhD defence (16:15 - Academy Building)
Mukil Marutha Muthu (Microbial Ecology): Novel bacterial enzymes for plant biomass degradation discovered by meta-omics approach
18 Sep 2017 PhD defence (14:30 - Academy Building)
Giulia Zerbini (Chronobiology): Conflicted clocks: Social jetlag, entrainment and the role of chronotype - From physiology to academic performance; from students to working adults
21 Sep 2017 GELIFES Seminars (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Amita Sehgal (HHMI/University of Pennsylvania): Biology of bedtime: understanding circadian rhythms and sleep
22 Sep 2017 Mini Symposium: "Phenylketonuria (PKU) in mice and men" (10:00-14:00, UMCG, Rode Zaal)
Speakers: Danique van Vliet, Laus Broersen, Vibeke Bruinenberg & Cary Harding
22 Sep 2017 PhD defence (14:30 - Academy Building)
Vibeke Bruinenberg (Neurobiology): Phenylketonuria in mice and men
22 Sep 2017 Mini Symposium: "The ecology of migratory species" (9:30-15:00, 5171.0415)
Speakers: Bart Nolet, Thomas Lameris, Henk van der Jeugd & Wimke Crets-Fokkema
22 Sep 2017 PhD defence (16:15 - Academy Building)
Wimke Crets-Fokkema (Conservation Ecology): Brent geese in a meta-ecosystem - The ecology of migratory species at different scales
29 Sep 2017 PhD defence (12:45 - Academy Building)
Mathias Dillen (Conservation Ecology): Local neighbourhood tree species composition effects in young forest stands - Impact of stress, species identity and multitrophic interactions
29 Sep 2017 PhD defence (14:30 - Academy Building)
Moniek Geerdink (Chronobiology): In search of light therapy to optimize the internal clock, performance and sleep
29 Sep 2017 Mini Symposium: "Life history in a social environment" (9:30-12:00, 5172.0571)
Speakers: Reinder Radersma, Marion Nicolaus, Alastair Wilson & Rienk Fokkema
29 Sep 2017 PhD defence (16:15 - Academy Building)
Rienk Fokkema (Animal Ecology): Family planning under social competition
12 Oct 2017 GELIFES Seminars (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Caroline Nieberding (Université Catholique de Louvain): Let’s bring (back) ecological complexity in sexual selection studies - A case study with a phenotypically plastic butterfly
12 Oct 2017 BCN Symposium (8:45 - UMCG)
A comprehensive update on invasive and non-invasive neuromodulation (info)
17 Oct 2017 Inaugural lecture (16:15 - Academy Building)
Simon Verhulst (BPE): Evolutie van veroudering en levensduur - Eind goed, al goed?
19 Oct 2017 GELIFES Seminars (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Helmut Kessels (Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience): The influence of social status on immune responsiveness
20 Oct 2017 PhD defence (14:30 - Academy Building)
Nana Yu (Plant Ecophysiology): Regulation of Arabidopsis root development by receptor-like kinase RGIR1 and abiotic stress
24 Oct 2017 Inaugural lecture (16:15 - Academy Building)
Martien Kas (Neurobiology): Beter samen - De biologie van sociale gezondheid
26 Oct 2017 GELIFES Seminars (16:00 - 5171.0415)
tba
30 Oct 2017 PhD defence (16:15 - Academy Building)
Pu Yang (Microbial Ecology): Mechanisms of migration of Paraburkholderia terrae BS001 in the mycosphere
2 Nov 2017 GELIFES Seminars (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Brenda Penninx (VU Amsterdam): tba
3 Nov 2017 PhD defence (12:45 - Academy Building)
Miao Wang (Microbial Ecology): The dynamics of root microbiome along a salt marsh primary succession
9 Nov 2017 GELIFES Seminars (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Irene Miguel-Alliaga (MRC, Imperial College London): tba
16 Nov 2017 GELIFES Seminars (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Willem Frankenhuis (Radboud University): Cognitive adaptations to harsh environments
23 Nov 2017 GELIFES Seminars (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Innes Cuthill (University of Bristol): Animal camouflage - From computational neuroscience to colour in deep time
28 Nov 2017 PhD defence (11:00 - Academy Building)
Wenwen Diao (Evolutionary Genetics): Genetic architecture of prezygotic reproductive isolation in the parasitic wasp genus Nasonia
5 Dec 2017 PhD defence (11:00 - Academy Building)
Valentin Lecheval (BESO): Experimental analysis and modelling of the behavioural interactions underlying the coordination of collective motion and the propagation of information in fish schools
7 Dec 2017 GELIFES Seminars (16:00 - 5171.0415)
John Cryan (University Cork, Ireland): tba
14 Dec 2017 GELIFES Seminars (16:00 - 5171.0415)
tba
21 Dec 2017 GELIFES Christmas Party (16:00 - 5171.0415)
5 Jan 2018 PhD defence (11:00 - Academy Building)
Yanli Wu (Evolutionary Genetics): Characterization of the M-locus and functional analysis of the male-determining gene in the housefly
11 Jan 2018 GELIFES Seminars (16:00 - 5171.0415)
Kevin Laland (University of St Andrews): tba
Laatst gewijzigd:06 oktober 2017 17:39